KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bordão

English translation: motto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bordão
English translation:motto
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

21:03 Oct 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: bordão
I'm having trouble with this word. See the phrase:

Todos os aspectos evidenciados na comunicação são objetivamente funcionais, mas o bordão é que “você também pode ter, pois sua família merece”.

I can hazard a guess at what 'bordão' is getting at in this sentence but would like some other opinions. Thanks a lot :)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
motto
Explanation:
Sugestão...

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/motto

mot·to /ˈmɒtoʊ/

–noun, plural -toes, -tos.
1. a maxim adopted as an expression of the guiding principle of a person, organization, city, etc.
2. a sentence, phrase, or word expressing the spirit or purpose of a person, organization, city, etc., and often inscribed on a badge, banner, etc.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Christiane; 'motto' is what I used in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hackneyed phrase
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1motto
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hackneyed phrase


Explanation:
bordão
substantivo masculino
1. staff, stick;
2. aid, support;
3. hackneyed word (or phrase);
4. the bass string of string instruments;
bordão ferrado pikestaff;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Clarice - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motto


Explanation:
Sugestão...

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/motto

mot·to /ˈmɒtoʊ/

–noun, plural -toes, -tos.
1. a maxim adopted as an expression of the guiding principle of a person, organization, city, etc.
2. a sentence, phrase, or word expressing the spirit or purpose of a person, organization, city, etc., and often inscribed on a badge, banner, etc.


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Christiane; 'motto' is what I used in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliana Saul
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Juliana