KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

camarote no autódromo

English translation: box/private box at the speedway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:camarote no autódromo
English translation:box/private box at the speedway
Entered by: Amy Duncan

18:40 Mar 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car racing
Portuguese term or phrase: camarote no autódromo
Para convidados ou pagantes especiais.
Ione Koseki
box/private box at the speedway
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2box/private box at the speedwayAmy Duncan
4speedway suite
jack_speak


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
box/private box at the speedway


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: this is probably the best generic term - box or luxury box.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ralph

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speedway suite


Explanation:
Depende do local. No Daytona International Speedway, o camarote se chama "suite".

http://www.seats3d.com/international_speedway_corporation/da...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish