KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

barra de proteção

English translation: roll bar


17:47 Apr 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / barra de proteção de um carro
Portuguese term or phrase: barra de proteção
Gostaria de saber como se diz barra de proteção de automóveis.
Dani
English translation:roll bar
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

lexisproject
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3roll barlexisproject
4bull bar
Michael Brady


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bull bar


Explanation:
If it is attached to the front of the vehicle, it is a "bull bar". It could also be "side impact protection bar" - please supply some more context.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bull_bar
Michael Brady
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roll bar


Explanation:
another possibility

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
52 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Arthur Godinho: no caso de capotagem do carro, ou roll cage
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> obrigado!