KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Disco de Tacografo

English translation: tachogram


20:39 Apr 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: Disco de Tacografo
eh um registrador instantaneo inalteravel de velocidade e tempo
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:tachogram
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu

black box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-25 20:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

litigation support services Tachographs and records of driver’s ...Records are kept on a tachograph disc, these are small circular, coated sheets that when scratched by the 3 pins of the tachograph reveal and ink pad and ...
www.ltsgroup.co.uk/tachographs.htm

also called techograph discs
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
that is it. Tachograph. Thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tachometer disc
Leniel Macaferi
3 +1tachogramxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tachogram


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu

black box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-25 20:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

litigation support services Tachographs and records of driver’s ...Records are kept on a tachograph disc, these are small circular, coated sheets that when scratched by the 3 pins of the tachograph reveal and ink pad and ...
www.ltsgroup.co.uk/tachographs.htm

also called techograph discs


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
that is it. Tachograph. Thx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Rebelo: I agree.
21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tachometer disc


Explanation:
tachometer disc

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): lexical