KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bivolt

English translation: dual voltage/bivolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bivolt
English translation:dual voltage/bivolt
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

09:35 Jul 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / air conditioner (microprocessor)
Portuguese term or phrase: bivolt
Microprecessador - sendo bivolt, pode ser usado tanto em climatizador com reservatório interno ou externo.
Ryszard Matuszewski
dual voltage
Explanation:
the literal translation 'bivolt' is rarely used in comparison to 'dual voltage'.
Selected response from:

sula
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bivoltAdriana Fonseca
4 +2dual voltagesula


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bivolt


Explanation:
The same.

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Lesley S
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual voltage


Explanation:
the literal translation 'bivolt' is rarely used in comparison to 'dual voltage'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dual voltage operation means the unit which has that feature can be operated with one of two voltages. This is a feature that may lend itself to marketing a PC in another country where the line voltage (voltage at the mains) is different.
  • Most laptop computers and a growing array of other travel oriented devices are now "dual voltage" meaning they are designed to operate safely with either 110/120V or 220/240V systems.

    Reference: http://mobileoffice.about.com/cs/gointernational/f/dualvolta...
    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_dual_voltage_operation
sula
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
3 hrs
  -> thank you Paulo

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. Just what I was going to suggest.
1 day1 hr