KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Estafeta

English translation: dispatch rider


08:25 Aug 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: Estafeta
People employed at an auto repair center:
Técnicos de Bate Chapas
Técnicos de Pintura
Técnicos de desmontagem (mecânica) após colisão
Recepcionistas
Técnicos de peças
Estafetas

What do these "estafetas" do - something to do with the mail perhaps? Its European Portuguese, and I'm not familiar with the term.
Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
English translation:dispatch rider
Explanation:
é assim que eu traduzo esse termo!
Selected response from:

Valter Miranda
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3couriermariajoao
4dispatch rider
Valter Miranda
Summary of reference entries provided
Gad Kohenov
Bett

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
courier


Explanation:
A tradução é do DIc. Português-Inglês da Porto Editora. E um termo que já tenho usado.

mariajoao
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: woops, I meant to select this one, sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: also messenger, errand runner
2 hrs

agree  Susana Alves: or messenger, if google bike messengers, you get lots of results.
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispatch rider


Explanation:
é assim que eu traduzo esse termo!

Valter Miranda
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference

Reference information:
estafeta (mf)
n. courier, express; post


Couriers, messengers? It can't be the Post Office.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

10 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Segundo o Houaiss

1. portador de despachos, encomendas, cartas, que faz a entrega a cavalo
2 funcionário de empresa postal, encarregado de distribuir a correspondência; carteiro
3 Regionalismo: Brasil.
entregador de telegramas
4 mensageiro

Bett
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4