KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Torneira de soufagem

English translation: Torneira de soufagem => Torneira de CHAUFFAGE => heating cut-off valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Torneira de soufagem (sofagem)
English translation:Torneira de soufagem => Torneira de CHAUFFAGE => heating cut-off valve
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:42 Nov 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Portuguese term or phrase: Torneira de soufagem
Torneira de soufagem
PEDRO RAMOS
maybe should be 'CHAUFFAGE' => heating
Explanation:
FRANCE CHAUFFAGE : La Marque nationale des Chauffagistes Conseils - Réseau national de chauffagistes conseil, spécialisé installations
chauffage central, salles de bains, climatisation. Conseils ...
Description: Réseau national de chauffagistes conseil. Présentation et coordonnées.
Category: World > Français > ... > Maison > Equipement
www.france-chauffage.fr/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Le Chauffage centrale, Le gaz naturel, la chaleur, bois ... Le Chauffage centrale, Le gaz naturel, la chaleur, bois chaudière,
climatisation. Le Chauffage centrale, Le gaz naturel, la chaleur ...
chauffage.levillage.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-11-02 15:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Torneira de soufagem => Torneira de CHAUFFAGE => heating cut-off valve
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maybe should be 'CHAUFFAGE' => heating
airmailrpl
3heater control valveIlse Ackerman
1only google reference
airmailrpl


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
only google reference


Explanation:
Yahoo! Autos : minipt Messages : Message 2606 of 11589 ... Se colocares o radiador auxiliar no circuito da soufagem quando fechas
a torneira da soufagem também anulas o radiador auxiliar, certo? ...
autos.groups.yahoo.com/group/ minipt/message/2606?source=1

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Torneira de sofagem
heater control valve


Explanation:

I did some investigating on car sites, and it appears that the radiador de sofagem is a heater core. There are several valves (torneiras I assume) that regulate coolant flow into the heater core. I am assuming that the "default" torneira de sofagem would be the heater control valve. P.S. Most references on the internet to soufagem were spelled "sofagem."


Sendo este o sistema instalado, é muito mais complicado de detectar, pois até a torneira da sofagem (está mesmo à entrada do radiador) é electrica e ai o problema pode até ser os eternos maus contactos que de vez em quando vão aparecendo nas fichas.
De qualquer maneira, o que quer que seja o problema, não deverá estar muito longe do que indiquei.

...

Após retirar toda a agua do sistema de refrigeração , e fazer a sua substituição, não será nesseçário fazer genero uma purga ao ar que possa existir no radiador da sofagem ? Pelo que me lembro destes radiadores, não vi nada assim para abrir ou desenroscar para sair o ar, mas já não me lembro bem. Nos alfa que tenho(e que tive) lembro-me de ter já visto 3 sistemas diferentes, de aspecto, mas mesmo o mais recente 1.4 ie (93)ou 1.5ie (92), o comando ar quente/frio é tambem feito por cabo que faz rodar uma peça plastica grande , no lado do condutor, no conjunto da sofagem (compartimento motor). Darei noticias .

...

Já resolvi os problemas de sofagem nos 33.
Desliguei os 2 tubos, na zona dos T e liguei uma mangueira ligada a uma bomba, saiu qty. grande de lixo e agua castanha. Fiz esta operação nos 2 sentidos do radiador.
Verifiquei que o aquecimento ficou logo a funcionar a
100% e fiz o mesmo nos outros alfa romeo(ficaram tambem ok).
Anteriormente tinha feito esta operação mas na canalização do radiador motor, pelo que o radiador da sofagem linha ficado sujo, na mesma.

http://pub83.ezboard.com/falfistifrm14.showMessage?topicID=1...

3. Preciso de quantas Fans no radiador?

R: Sendo o objectivo do WC [water cooling] arrefecer um cpu de uma maneira mais eficiente era bom que já agora se consegui-se ter menos barulho devido a Fans. Isso de facto consegue-se e a resposta a esta pergunta pode variar de utilizador para utilizador isto pq o que para mim pode ser pouco barulho para alguns pode ser mto. Falemos da minha esperiencia. Nos Heatercores (radiadores de sofagem) basta utilizarem uma fan de 120mm a 7v (praticamente silenciosa) que mantem a temp do liquido pouco mais que 5/8º acima de ambiente ( p4 3.5/1.525v - tbredb 2.3/2.05v). Nao ha nada como o utilizador esperimentar as varias tensoes para a fan e deixar uma que lhe seja confortavel a nivel de performance/ruido. Atencão: Um sistema de WC nao pode funcionar a longo prazo sem fan no radiador!! Isto claro depende da utilizaçao da maquina mas o que gostava que toda a gente percebe-se é que isto nao faz milagres e que o calor nao "desapareçe". Ele tem que sair em algum lado e é garantido que se nao utilizarem uma fan todo o liquido vai aqueçer bastante tornando esta soluçao ineficaz! O tempo que demora a aqueçer depende do volume de liquido.

http://www.watercooling.org/FAQ.html

Heater cores...

Description: High- and low-pressure refrigerant hoses connect the main parts of the air conditioning system together. An orifice tube or thermostatic expansion valve regulates refrigerant flow in the A/C system. Service fittings provide connections for service equipment so that system pressures can be checked and refrigerant may be recovered and recycled. Heater hoses connect the engine’s cooling system to the heater core. A heater control valve may be located in one of the heater hoses to regulate coolant flow to the heater core.


Purpose: Refrigerant hoses provide a path for refrigerant and refrigerant oil between the key components of the A/C system. The orifice tube (most common) or thermostatic expansion valve ensures proper refrigerant flow for different operating conditions. Service fittings, unique for each type of refrigerant, enable the connection of service equipment and reduce the chances of mixing different types of refrigerant. Heater hoses provide a supply and return path for warm engine coolant circulating in the heater core. The heater control valve may help control heater output by opening and closing coolant flow to the heater core.


Maintenance Tips/Suggestions: Hoses and valves should be inspected periodically for condition and to make sure all connections are secure. Chafed, cut or damaged hoses should be replaced. Poor A/C cooling may indicate problems with the orifice or expansion valve. Insufficient heat, or heat that can’t be turned off may indicate a problem with the heater control valve. When in doubt, have your car’s HVAC system evaluated by a qualified professional.

http://www.carcarecouncil.org/Climate_Control/hvac_hose_valv...


Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe should be 'CHAUFFAGE' => heating


Explanation:
FRANCE CHAUFFAGE : La Marque nationale des Chauffagistes Conseils - Réseau national de chauffagistes conseil, spécialisé installations
chauffage central, salles de bains, climatisation. Conseils ...
Description: Réseau national de chauffagistes conseil. Présentation et coordonnées.
Category: World > Français > ... > Maison > Equipement
www.france-chauffage.fr/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Le Chauffage centrale, Le gaz naturel, la chaleur, bois ... Le Chauffage centrale, Le gaz naturel, la chaleur, bois chaudière,
climatisation. Le Chauffage centrale, Le gaz naturel, la chaleur ...
chauffage.levillage.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-11-02 15:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Torneira de soufagem => Torneira de CHAUFFAGE => heating cut-off valve

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance