KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

linha leve

English translation: light line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:linha leve
English translation:light line
Entered by: António Ribeiro

14:44 Mar 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car parts
Portuguese term or phrase: linha leve
it's a term from the automotive area.
Roberta
light line
Explanation:
É uma possibilidade.

light line
light line. (DOD, NATO) A designated line forward of which
vehicles are required to use black-out lights at night.
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/l/03051.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I was not sure if this was what I wanted, but it was my fault ... I didn't know how to express myself ... but thanks anyway!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4light-duty range
Carlos Labazuy
4light lineAntónio Ribeiro
4light truck line
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light truck line


Explanation:
Tires - Automotive : Parts and Accessories : Poker Tips&Rules ...
... In addition, we have a commercial light truck line and a medium truck line of
radials. Thank you for browsing our site and we hope you visit often stat. ...
www.onlinepoker-tips.com/dir/Automotive/ Parts_and_Accessories/Tires/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Tower Automotive To Move Dodge Frame Plant To Mexico
... (Novi, Mich.-AP) -- Tower Automotive is moving ... spokeswoman Bev Pierce says the move
means most of the 500 workers on the Dodge Ram Light truck line will lose ...
www.wtvo.com/Global/story.asp?S=1640273 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

New York City - Tower Automotive to Move Assembly Plant
... - Tower Automotive Inc ... The move means that most of the 500 workers on the Dodge Ram
light truck line will lose their jobs by the end of the 18-month transition ...
www.nynewsday.com/.../ nationworld/wire/sns-ap-tower-automotive,0,3325715.story?coll=sns-ap-business-headlines - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Tower Automotive to Move Assembly Plant (washingtonpost.com)
... Tower Automotive Inc. ... The move means that most of the 500 workers on the Dodge Ram
light truck line will lose their jobs by the end of the 18-month transition ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/ A29665-2004Feb10.html - Similar pages

The Wall Street Journal Advertising Information
... illustrates the global pressures threatening US manufacturing jobs, Tower Automotive
Inc. ... most of the 500 workers on the Dodge Ram light- truck line will lose ...
advertising.wsj.com/marketing_stories/ J20040211000006.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Tower Automotive Moves Dodge Frame Plant To Mexico
... A spokeswoman from Tower Automotive said that most of the 500 workers on the
Dodge Ram light truck line will lose their jobs by the end of the 18-month ...
biz.yahoo.com/djus/040210/1014000696_4.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tower Automotive to Move Assembly Plant
... (AP) -- Tower Automotive Inc. ... The move means that most of the 500 workers on the
Dodge Ram light truck line will lose their jobs by the end of the 18-month ...
biz.yahoo.com/ap/040210/tower_automotive_3.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Tower Automotive to move Dodge frame plant to Mexico
... Tower Automotive Inc. ... The move means that most of the 500 workers on the Dodge Ram
light truck line will lose their jobs by the end of the 18-month transition ...
www.freep.com/news/latestnews/pm18400_20040210.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

TheMilwaukeeChannel.com - Employment - Tower Automotive Moving ...
... Tower Automotive is moving ... Tower spokeswoman Bev Pierce said the move means most
of the 500 workers on the Dodge Ram Light truck line will lose their jobs by ...
www.themilwaukeechannel.com/employment/ 2837860/detail.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: why trucks ??
1 hr

neutral  Henrique Magalhaes: The same question...
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light line


Explanation:
É uma possibilidade.

light line
light line. (DOD, NATO) A designated line forward of which
vehicles are required to use black-out lights at night.
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/l/03051.html

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I was not sure if this was what I wanted, but it was my fault ... I didn't know how to express myself ... but thanks anyway!!

78 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light-duty range


Explanation:
It's not clear which automotive area the term refers to, but I assume "linha" (of vehicles) = range and "leve" (for light-duty use) = light-duty

Carlos Labazuy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese