KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

"revisão completa"

English translation: full checkup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revisão completa
English translation:full checkup
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

19:56 Jul 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: "revisão completa"
Oferecemos troca de óleo e revisão completa.
jtr
Brazil
full checkup
Explanation:
Also
'total chekup'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 20:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. companies to find the car you specified. Once the car is purchased, it gets a full check -up . Dents and dings are repaired, tires are ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/ m1041/9_78/64150082/p1/article.jhtml - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 20:07:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

CTCarsAndTrucks.com
Let this serve as your red flag to bring the vehicle into Mr. Goodwrench for a full checkup .... Hmmm, let’s see: oil change , $50; engine replacement, $5,000.
www2.ctcentral.com/ctcars/fullstory.asp?ID=10172003M124 - 2
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3complete overhaul
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2full checkup
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1Tune-up
Sergio Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tune-up


Explanation:
revisão completa

Sergio Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
35 mins
  -> tks.. é uma opção.. as outras tb estão corretas

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complete overhaul


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: :)
0 min
  -> Grato

agree  Clauwolf: correta
1 min
  -> Grato

agree  Todd Field
12 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full checkup


Explanation:
Also
'total chekup'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 20:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. companies to find the car you specified. Once the car is purchased, it gets a full check -up . Dents and dings are repaired, tires are ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/ m1041/9_78/64150082/p1/article.jhtml - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 20:07:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

CTCarsAndTrucks.com
Let this serve as your red flag to bring the vehicle into Mr. Goodwrench for a full checkup .... Hmmm, let’s see: oil change , $50; engine replacement, $5,000.
www2.ctcentral.com/ctcars/fullstory.asp?ID=10172003M124 - 2

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
35 mins

agree  anandsing
2 hrs