KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ponteira de escapamento

English translation: Exhaust Tailpipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ponteira de escapamento
English translation:Exhaust Tailpipe
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

15:05 Aug 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / part description exhaust system
Portuguese term or phrase: ponteira de escapamento
Brazilian portuguese. This is part of a car exhaust system. Could it be bleeding tip?
Lucie Lessard
Canada
Exhaust Tailpipe
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 15:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gendandirect.co.uk/viewproduct.php?product=ITC246...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Exhaust Tailpipe
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1tailpipe tip
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5Decorative Tailpipe Extension
airmailrpl
4tailpipeAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exhaust Tailpipe


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 15:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gendandirect.co.uk/viewproduct.php?product=ITC246...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> thanks!MLD

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs
  -> thanks!MLD

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailpipe tip


Explanation:
http://www.ajusa.com/cgi-bin/borla/tips


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-03 15:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vtuning.com.br/eshop/product_info.php?products_id...


ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decorative Tailpipe Extension


Explanation:
New Products
... Product: Decorative Tailpipe Extensions. Company: AMG Industries Inc. ... Phone: 740/397-4044. Description: T304 stainless steel decorative tailpipe extension. ...
www.semaphotos.com/first.html

AMG Industries, Inc.
Founded in 1904, AMG Industries, Incorporated is the largest supplier of decorative tailpipe extensions to the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) exhaust ...
www.amgindustries.com/index.php

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailpipe


Explanation:
Só isto.

Ver:

The Plain English Guide to Tailpipe Standards
... backgrounder The Plain English Guide to Tailpipe Standards The federal ... eliminated.
Tailpipe Tables. Craving more detailed information? The ...
www.ucsusa.org/clean_vehicles/ cars_and_suvs/page.cfm?pageID=247

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20