ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

modelo de mosaico fluido

English translation: fluid mosaic model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:modelo de mosaico fluido
English translation:fluid mosaic model
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

10:50 Aug 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Region (source): Portuguese (Portugal)
Region (target): English (United Kingdom)
Portuguese term or phrase: modelo de mosaico fluido
"Além dos fosfolípidos, as proteínas embebidas na bicamada lipidica também apresentam movimentos. Daí a estrutura da membrana ser designada por modelo mosaico fluido."

Obrigada, A.
Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
fluid mosaic model
Explanation:
fluid mosaic model of plasma membrane - [ Traduzir esta página ]
mosaic properties of cell membranes. A mosaic is a structure made up of many different parts. Likewise, the plasma membrane is composed of different kinds ...
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/ biology/bio4fv/page/pm_mos.htm

The fluid mosaic model of lipid bilayer membranes, codified by Singer and Nicolson in 1972, describes the essential features of the biological membrane. ...
www.tulane.edu/~biochem/ faculty/facfigs/fluid_mosaic.htm

The Fluid Mosaic Model. Lipid bilayers are fluid, and individual ... This is
known as the fluid mosaic model of biological membranes (mosaic because it ...
web.mit.edu/esgbio/www/cb/membranes/structure.html
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Klausin. :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fluid mosaic model
Claudio Mazotti
5Singer-Nicolson model (fluid-mosaic model)António Ribeiro
3non-stationary variegation model
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fluid mosaic model


Explanation:
fluid mosaic model of plasma membrane - [ Traduzir esta página ]
mosaic properties of cell membranes. A mosaic is a structure made up of many different parts. Likewise, the plasma membrane is composed of different kinds ...
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/ biology/bio4fv/page/pm_mos.htm

The fluid mosaic model of lipid bilayer membranes, codified by Singer and Nicolson in 1972, describes the essential features of the biological membrane. ...
www.tulane.edu/~biochem/ faculty/facfigs/fluid_mosaic.htm

The Fluid Mosaic Model. Lipid bilayers are fluid, and individual ... This is
known as the fluid mosaic model of biological membranes (mosaic because it ...
web.mit.edu/esgbio/www/cb/membranes/structure.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada, Klausin. :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Yes, this seems to be the correct translation.
3 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Philippe Maillard
46 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-stationary variegation model


Explanation:
Can't seem to find a direct translation, but I think "non-stationary" or "non-static" could be used for "fluido".

Our data suggest a model of variegation in which the IM protein functions ...
If the inner membrane structure has been destroyed along with the resident ...
www.plantcell.org/cgi/content/full/11/1/43

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Singer-Nicolson model (fluid-mosaic model)


Explanation:
Dynamic, yet structured: The cell membrane three decades after the ...
In this work, we pay tribute to the Singer-Nicolson model, which is near its 30th
anniversary, honoring its basic features, "mosaicism" and "diffusion," ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12832616&dopt=Abstract


SimScience - Revealing the nature of the cell membrane
1972, S. Jonathan Singer and Garth Nicolson proposed a new model, the fluid-mosaic
model (sometimes referred to as the Singer-Nicolson model). ...
simscience.org/membranes/ advanced/essay/revealing_cell_mem.html

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4