KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

reagente molibdotungstofosfórico

English translation: molybdo-tungsto-phosphoric reagent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reagente molibdotungstofosfórico
English translation:molybdo-tungsto-phosphoric reagent
Entered by: Antonio Barros

10:44 Feb 19, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / anathomy
Portuguese term or phrase: reagente molibdotungstofosfórico
termo técnico, química
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
molybdo-tungsto-phosphoric reagent
Explanation:
I understand this is the right translation according to IUPAC rules, as follows: "1.2 Nomenclature in Heteropolyoxometalates
The literature data on the nomenclature of heteropolycompounds have been. inconsistent. Older designation consisted of prefixing the names of the central atoms to the words “molybdate (tungstate)”or “molybdic (tungstic)”acid – for “phosphomolybdate”
or “ silicomolybdate”. Greek prefixes were used to describe the number of atoms of the central element and molybdenum or tungsten i.e., dodecatungstosilicic acid. However the
International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) uses a different system of nomenclature. Names of heteropolyanions begin with an Arabic numeral designating the simplest ratio of molybdenum or tungsten atoms to the central atom. This is followed by the prefix “molybdo” or “tungsto” and then by the name of the simple anion (or acid) which contains the central atom in the corresponding oxidation state. "
I hope it helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-19 15:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other references:
www.sogang.ac.kr/~bsri/bsri4203000.htm
cccc.uochb.cas.cz/Pdf/64/No02/19990190.pdf
www.ul.ie/~cer/ec5/Books_of_Abstracts/Sym01-IT-b.doc
www.kiranlightlabs.com/ Kiran%20Light%20Labs_files/product1.htm
www.rsc.org/images/NM027007_tcm18-22828.pdf
www.suvchem.com/A-Z.pdf
Good Luck
Antonio
aplbarro
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2molybdo-tungsto-phosphoric reagent
Antonio Barros
2molybdate tungstophosphoric reagent
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reagente molibdotungstofosfórico
molybdate tungstophosphoric reagent


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reagente molibdotungstofosfórico
molybdo-tungsto-phosphoric reagent


Explanation:
I understand this is the right translation according to IUPAC rules, as follows: "1.2 Nomenclature in Heteropolyoxometalates
The literature data on the nomenclature of heteropolycompounds have been. inconsistent. Older designation consisted of prefixing the names of the central atoms to the words “molybdate (tungstate)”or “molybdic (tungstic)”acid – for “phosphomolybdate”
or “ silicomolybdate”. Greek prefixes were used to describe the number of atoms of the central element and molybdenum or tungsten i.e., dodecatungstosilicic acid. However the
International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) uses a different system of nomenclature. Names of heteropolyanions begin with an Arabic numeral designating the simplest ratio of molybdenum or tungsten atoms to the central atom. This is followed by the prefix “molybdo” or “tungsto” and then by the name of the simple anion (or acid) which contains the central atom in the corresponding oxidation state. "
I hope it helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-19 15:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other references:
www.sogang.ac.kr/~bsri/bsri4203000.htm
cccc.uochb.cas.cz/Pdf/64/No02/19990190.pdf
www.ul.ie/~cer/ec5/Books_of_Abstracts/Sym01-IT-b.doc
www.kiranlightlabs.com/ Kiran%20Light%20Labs_files/product1.htm
www.rsc.org/images/NM027007_tcm18-22828.pdf
www.suvchem.com/A-Z.pdf
Good Luck
Antonio
aplbarro



    Reference: http://dspace.ncl.res.in/dspace/bitstream/2048/21/1/th1233.P...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Elliff: It could even be put into a single word: molybdotungstophosphoric, or expressed with just one hyphen: molybdo-tungstophosphoric
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day51 mins
  -> Thanks