KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cespitosas

English translation: cespitosa / cespitose (depending on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cespitosas
English translation:cespitosa / cespitose (depending on context)
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

12:58 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology/Plant Research
Portuguese term or phrase: cespitosas
A exclusão do gado das pastagens ocasionou um decrescimo na qualidade das forrageiras existentes, devido a um aumento de espécies cespitosas.
xxxMiggie
Brazil
cespitosa (species)
Explanation:
Sorry for the literal translation ;/

There seem to be many types of 'cespitosa' species:
The most common I can find is the 'Tufted hair grass' (Deschampia cespitosa).

Discovery, Hair Grass (Deschampia cespitosa). By: Gaia. In Backyard: Tiered Garden. Hair Grass (Deschampia cespitosa) ...

Hairgrass (Beringensis Beringensis) Species; Bog Hair Grass (Setacea Setacea) Species; cespitosa Species: Bottonia Bottonia Subspecies; ... ” ...
www.gardenguides.com/plants/find-plant.asp?q=Hair grass
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cespitoserhandler
4 +1cespitosa (species)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cespitosa (species)


Explanation:
Sorry for the literal translation ;/

There seem to be many types of 'cespitosa' species:
The most common I can find is the 'Tufted hair grass' (Deschampia cespitosa).

Discovery, Hair Grass (Deschampia cespitosa). By: Gaia. In Backyard: Tiered Garden. Hair Grass (Deschampia cespitosa) ...

Hairgrass (Beringensis Beringensis) Species; Bog Hair Grass (Setacea Setacea) Species; cespitosa Species: Bottonia Bottonia Subspecies; ... ” ...
www.gardenguides.com/plants/find-plant.asp?q=Hair grass

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: OR "caespitosa"
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Liz :)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The Latin word "cespitosa" is used in many species names; it's not the name of a single species or genus. The Spanish word here is a common adjective. See answer below.
6 hrs
  -> Granted Muriel, you might be right, but take a look at the source text and you'll see it has 'espécies' right there next to 'cespitosas'. If it is a fault in calling 'cespitosa' a species then that is a fault in the source text. 'cespitosa species'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cespitose


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Houaiss:

cespitoso
n adjetivo
Rubrica: morfologia botânica.
1 cuja raiz emite vários caules; multicaule
Ex.: palmeira c.
2 que nasce e se desenvolve em conjunto, formando tufo ou touceira


E compare com o que diz o Webster's sobre este adjetivo:

cespitose (sespe tos)
adj.
growing in dense, matlike clumps without creeping stems, as moss, grass, etc.

Etymology
[ModL < L caespes, turf, grassy field + -ose2]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: here i was refering to the noun, not adjective


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel, have a pleasant weekend!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): R-i-c-h-a-r-d