KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

veda

English translation: fencing (in/off) (in this context)


13:11 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Experiments/Plant research
Portuguese term or phrase: veda
A veda (exclusão do gado) dos campos nos trópicos tem vantagens e desvantagens...foi possível verificar que com a vedagem da pastagem a biomassa tende a aumentar
xxxMiggie
Brazil
English translation:fencing (in/off) (in this context)
Explanation:
One of the meanings of "vedar" in Michaelis is 'enclose, fence in'.

The second part of the sentence is a little unclear to me - I don't understand what kind of biomass is being referred to. Perhaps the animals were fenced off the pasture rather than fenced in. Anyway, here is an approximate translation for the passage:

"In the tropics, fencing in cattle has advantages and disadvantages. ... it was seen that when pastures were fenced in, the biomass tended to increase."

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sealing
Ivaneide
4fencing (in/off) (in this context)
Muriel Vasconcellos
1 +1rest periodLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rest period


Explanation:
I am guessing that this is what veda means.

What is the importance of rest periods to the grazed plants? Rest periods allow the grazed plants time to rebuild the photosynthetic factory that was removed by grazing, and to restock the warehouse from which the supplies for the rebuilding process were taken.
http://www.noble.org/Ag/Forage/WhyRotationally/index.html

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: ; )
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fencing (in/off) (in this context)


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "vedar" in Michaelis is 'enclose, fence in'.

The second part of the sentence is a little unclear to me - I don't understand what kind of biomass is being referred to. Perhaps the animals were fenced off the pasture rather than fenced in. Anyway, here is an approximate translation for the passage:

"In the tropics, fencing in cattle has advantages and disadvantages. ... it was seen that when pastures were fenced in, the biomass tended to increase."



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealing


Explanation:
... realizou-se este estudo com o objetivo de avaliar o efeito integrado da veda do pasto nativo com o controle estratégico de nematóides gastrintestinais ...

... The aim of this study was to investigate the integrated effects of native pastures sealing with strategic control of gastrointestinal nematodes...


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese