KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

gramíneas

English translation: grasses, gramineae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gramíneas
English translation:grasses, gramineae
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

13:16 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Plant experiment
Portuguese term or phrase: gramíneas
No caso da pecuária, as áreas de campo limpo (sujeitas à inundação periódica, com predominância de gramíneas) possuem fontes de forrageiras intensamente utilizadas pelos grandes herbívoros.
xxxMiggie
Brazil
grasses, gramineae
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grasses, gramineaeDolores Vázquez
3gramineousxxxurielp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gramineous


Explanation:
:)

xxxurielp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grasses, gramineae


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Trata-se, no caso, de substantivo, e não adjetivo, como proposto acima.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Rachel Fell: predominantly grass-covered (or something - depending on how the rest is phrased - Gramineae less likely to be used here)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with Liz, too. Just "mainly covered with grasses."
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Armonteiro: what?
179 days
  -> Obrigada