KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

áreas de campo limpo

English translation: grasslands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:áreas de campo limpo
English translation:grasslands
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

14:00 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Experiments in pastures
Portuguese term or phrase: áreas de campo limpo
No caso da pecuária, as áreas de campo limpo (áreas sujeitas à inundação periódica, geralmente com predominância de gramíneas).....
xxxMiggie
Brazil
grasslands
Explanation:
Only a suggestion.

Grassland: Land where grass or grasslike vegetation grows and is the dominant form of plant life.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5grasslandsLuiza Modesto
2shrub-free grasslandsliz askew


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grasslands


Explanation:
Only a suggestion.

Grassland: Land where grass or grasslike vegetation grows and is the dominant form of plant life.


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, there are quite a few bilingual sites with this.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  rhandler: Bom vê-la por aqui, de novo. Tenha um bom fim-de-semana!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Oi querido, tudo bem? Como vc vê, eu vou e volto. :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sure
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shrub-free grasslands


Explanation:
JSTOR: Termite Community Composition and Mound Characteristics in ...
The Fazenda is 4062 ha in area and contains most of the major habitats of central Brazil. Our study area was located in campo limpo (a shrub-free grassland) ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0006-3606(198612)18:4%3C356:TCCAMC%3E2.0.CO;2-L - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66