ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

gongolô

English translation: millipede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gongolô
English translation:millipede
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

23:38 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
Portuguese term or phrase: gongolô
espécie de miriápode
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
millipede
Explanation:
just "millipede" according to the Webster's dictionary
Selected response from:

Ana Paula Miraldo
Grading comment
Thank you guys, I really need to upgrade my biological reference materials ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3millipedeAna Paula Miraldo
5 +1pill millipede
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pill millipede


Explanation:
Outra alternativa é usar o termo "julid". O dic. Aurélio Eletr. Séc. XXI oferece o seguinte sob a entrada "embuá": Designação comum a vários miriápodes julídeos; bicho-bola, bicho-de-ouvido, caramuji, gongolo ou gongolô, piolho-de-cobra, surrupeio.

"Order Glomerida - Pill Millipedes. These millipedes are so called because they can roll themselves into a ball."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 00:07:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na realidade, o Dic. Aurélio especifica a família Julidae, mas baseado não sei em quê. A classe Diplopoda possui 10 ordens, e a descrição em Borror et alii da ordem Julida (onde se enquadra a família Julidae mencionada pelo Aurélio) diz que são miriápodos cilíndricos. Portanto, o termo julid (deve ser escrito em minúscula, pois é a adaptação de um nome de família) pode ser preferível a \"pill millipede\".

HTH


    An Introduction to the Study of Insects. Sixth Edition. Borror, Triplehorn & Johnson. P. 140
Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baianada
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
millipede


Explanation:
just "millipede" according to the Webster's dictionary

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you guys, I really need to upgrade my biological reference materials ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Maria Riegger
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  biancaf202
14 hrs