KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

passaram por observação clínica

English translation: underwent clinical observation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passaram por observação clínica
English translation: underwent clinical observation
Entered by: Osil Tissot

19:26 Feb 10, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / lab test chemicals
Portuguese term or phrase: passaram por observação clínica
Context:

A substância teste foi administrada.
Os animais passaram por observação clínica, durante 20 minutos da administração, com atenção especial às primeiras três horas.

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
underwent clinical observation
Explanation:
my suggestion:
The animals underwent clinical observation,...
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Decision based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3underwent clinical observation
Floriana Leary
4 +1(the animals) were clinically observedMarlene Curtis
4remained under observationAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the animals) were clinically observed


Explanation:
See

Molecular Therapy - Long-Term Clinical Improvement in MPTP ...Animals were monitored for full recovery and clinically observed twice per day over the next 7 days. The infusion parameters used were essentially the same ...
www.nature.com/mt/journal/v14/n4/full/mt20061333a.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado, Marlene.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CicaBarth
32 mins
  -> Grata!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underwent clinical observation


Explanation:
my suggestion:
The animals underwent clinical observation,...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Decision based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
55 mins
  -> thank you Amy, have a good night!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thank you rhandler, have a great night!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado José Henrique, um bom dia para sí!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remained under observation


Explanation:
clinical is understood because they are test subjects

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish