ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

fungos leveduriformes

English translation: yeast-form fungi

11:16 Aug 19, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: fungos leveduriformes
O gênero Candida compõe fungos leveduriformes presentes na microbiota normal da pele
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:yeast-form fungi
Explanation:
It's about the form--i.e., the morphology--of the organism, and to be precise one has to use 'form' in the translation.

Note the following reference to the two forms of unicellular fungi:

www.atsu.edu/faculty/chamberlain/Website/Lects/Fungi.htm - Dimorphism is the condition where by a fungus can exhibit either the yeast form or the hyphal form, depending on growth conditions. Very few fungi exhibit ...

I first ran into this expression when collaborating with Dr. Angela Restrepo. I co-authored an article with her on a review of the literature on aspects of paracoccidioidomycosis. See a reference to her work below:

of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis Yeast-Form Cells
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/16/1/209.pdf
by A Restrepo - 1982 - Cited by 36 - Related articles
The viability of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis yeast-form cells was determined ... Viability testing, by various methods, of P. brasiliensis yeast-form ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-08-19 17:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

www.sciencemag.org/content/291/5505/878.full
by TB Reynolds - 2001 - Cited by 226 - Related articles
Feb 2, 2001 – On semi-solid (0.3% agar) medium they formed “mats”: complex multicellular structures composed of yeast-form cells. ...

jb.asm.org/cgi/reprint/91/6/2158.pdf
by L Pine - 1966 - Cited by 15 - Related articles
Yeast-form cells of Histoplasma capsulatum were fractionated in an attempt to ob- ... used whole yeast form. No specific fraction was isolated. ...

ukpmc.ac.uk/abstract/MED/873605 - Cached
by E Reiss - 1977 - Cited by 21 - Related articles
Serial enzymatic hydrolysis of cell walls of two serotypes of yeast-form Histoplasma capsulatum with alpha(1 leads to 3)-glucanase, beta(1 leads to ...

Note also:

www.unice.fr/ibdc/equipe/equipe.php?id=12 - CachedSimilar
The human pathogenic yeast Candida albicans **switches from an oval yeast form to a hyphal form** and these hyphal filaments can invade into solid surfaces. ...

A Straight Look Into Yeast Infections - What Creates Them And ...
presentdayliving.com/articles/?a-straight-look-in-to-yeast...236 - **While in yeast form,** it replicates itself through budding. This means the cells make genetic clones of them-selves through bulbs that "evolve" out of them. ...

Yeast Infection information and treatments
www.ayurvedhealthcare.com/yeast-infection.html - Cached
**One form, the oval "yeast" form, is the basis for the term "yeast infection"** that is sometimes used to describe candidiasis. The same species of Candida ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yeast-like fungi
Antonio Barros
5yeast-form fungi
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1leveduriform fungi
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yeast-like fungi


Explanation:
Como visto nos arigos da técnica, microbiologia:
The Microbial World: Yeasts and yeast-like fungi
Saccharomyces, Cryptococcus and Candida albicans
Produced by Jim Deacon
Institute of Cell and Molecular Biology, The University of Edinburgh
http://www.biology.ed.ac.uk/research/groups/jdeacon/microbes...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-08-19 11:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517...
Brazilian Journal of Microbiology
Reversion by calcium of a yeast-like development to the original filamentous form, of the 10V10 5-fluorocytosine-sensitive mutant of Aspergillus niger
Reversão pelo cálcio de um desenvolvimento leveduriforme para a forma filamentosa original em um mutante sensível a 5-fluorocitosina na linhagem 10V10 de Aspergillus niger
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517...

A diversidade de leveduras endofíticas e epifíticas em frutos de café cereja das cultivares Catuaí Vermelho, Catuaí Amarelo, Bourbon Vermelho e Bourbon Amarelo em lavouras situadas a diferentes altitudes na Zona da Mata Norte em Minas Gerais, Brasil, foi estudada por metodologias dependentes e independentes de cultivo.
Reversion by calcium of a yeast-like development to the original filamentous form, of the 10V10 5-fluorocytosine-sensitive mutant of Aspergillus niger
Reversão pelo cálcio de um desenvolvimento leveduriforme para a forma filamentosa original em um mutante sensível a 5-fluorocitosina na linhagem 10V10 de Aspergillus niger
http://www.sbicafe.ufv.br/handle/10820/3290
Diversity among endophytic and epiphytic yeasts in coffee cherries (Coffea arabica L.) from the cultivars Catuaí Vermelho, Catuaí Amarelo, Bourbon Vermelho, and Bourbon Amarelo, sampled from plantations located at different altitudes in the Zona da Mata Norte, Minas Gerais State, Brazil, were studied using culture-dependent and culture-independent methods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-08-19 11:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.br/pdf/cr/v39n1/a45cr438.pdf

A ocorrência de casos esporádicos de mastite
causados por microrganismos de origem ambiental pode ser
considerada como emergente e as leveduras, os fungos
leveduriformes e os filamentosos são alguns dos principais
agentes envolvidos.
The veterinary literature registers sporadic cases
of infections caused by environmental microorganisms in which
the main agents involved are yeasts, yeasts-like and filamentous
fungi. In relation to dairy animals, the yeasts are more frequently incriminated as the aetiological agents of mycotic
mastitis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-08-19 11:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo read artigo instead for arigo.
(deve ser alguma intuição mais forte...)

Example sentence(s):
  • In vitro synergy and antagonism of antifungal agents against yeast-like fungi B. DUPONT M.D. E. DROUHET M.D. Institut Pasteur, Service de Mycologie, 75015, Paris
  • Yeast-like fungi may be basidiomycetes, such as Cryptococcus neoformans or ascomycetes such as Candida albicans.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2425645/pdf/post...
    Reference: http://www.mycology.adelaide.edu.au/gallery/yeast-like_fungi...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: depends on how technical the translation has to be but "yeast-like" is certainly on the button :)
23 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment, David Hollywood! Parabéns pela sua ética. O (re)conhecimento antes da vontade de fazer pontos!!!

agree  liz askew
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz Ashlew!

agree  fvasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fvasconcelos!

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's about the **form**; a very specific point is being made.
5 hrs
  -> Olá Muriel! De sua sugestão...mais direto e mais exposto, não? Tempo de transparência...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leveduriform fungi


Explanation:
Fungi - Media of culture. Trials of leveduriform and philamentous fungi cultures. Identification techniques of leveduriform fungi (API, etc. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-08-19 11:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

worldwidescience.org/topicpages/multi/PT/i/imides.html - Cached1 out. 1998 – ... determination of the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of natural and synthetic compounds against bacteria and leveduriform fungi ...
Five concentrations of the fungus were utilized ranging from 104 to 108 conidia/ml, ..... in which they examined the leveduriform aspect of this fungus. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-08-19 11:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In vitro antimicrobial activity and determination of the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of natural and synthetic compounds against bacteria and leveduriform fungi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-08-19 11:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bacteria (Stapylococcus aureus), Gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa) and leveduriform fungi (Candida albicans).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2011-08-19 12:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm now not sure whether it's "leveduriform" or "levaduriform" and reducing my confidence level to 3 ... I think it's probably "levaduriform" as there has to be a connection with yeast ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
38 mins
  -> thanks Claudio but do you think it's "levEduriform" or "levAduriform"?

neutral  liz askew: I am somewhat sceptical, particularly as most of these are "non-native English" refs.
1 hr
  -> thanks Liz and I share your doubts but there seem to be a few bona fide instances so not as sure as I was at the outset but might be ok ....

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's 'levaduriform'. Your answer captures the idea that it's about the form, but in English it's called 'yeast-form'.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel and "yeast-form" clears away any doubts :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeast-form fungi


Explanation:
It's about the form--i.e., the morphology--of the organism, and to be precise one has to use 'form' in the translation.

Note the following reference to the two forms of unicellular fungi:

www.atsu.edu/faculty/chamberlain/Website/Lects/Fungi.htm - Dimorphism is the condition where by a fungus can exhibit either the yeast form or the hyphal form, depending on growth conditions. Very few fungi exhibit ...

I first ran into this expression when collaborating with Dr. Angela Restrepo. I co-authored an article with her on a review of the literature on aspects of paracoccidioidomycosis. See a reference to her work below:

of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis Yeast-Form Cells
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/16/1/209.pdf
by A Restrepo - 1982 - Cited by 36 - Related articles
The viability of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis yeast-form cells was determined ... Viability testing, by various methods, of P. brasiliensis yeast-form ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-08-19 17:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

www.sciencemag.org/content/291/5505/878.full
by TB Reynolds - 2001 - Cited by 226 - Related articles
Feb 2, 2001 – On semi-solid (0.3% agar) medium they formed “mats”: complex multicellular structures composed of yeast-form cells. ...

jb.asm.org/cgi/reprint/91/6/2158.pdf
by L Pine - 1966 - Cited by 15 - Related articles
Yeast-form cells of Histoplasma capsulatum were fractionated in an attempt to ob- ... used whole yeast form. No specific fraction was isolated. ...

ukpmc.ac.uk/abstract/MED/873605 - Cached
by E Reiss - 1977 - Cited by 21 - Related articles
Serial enzymatic hydrolysis of cell walls of two serotypes of yeast-form Histoplasma capsulatum with alpha(1 leads to 3)-glucanase, beta(1 leads to ...

Note also:

www.unice.fr/ibdc/equipe/equipe.php?id=12 - CachedSimilar
The human pathogenic yeast Candida albicans **switches from an oval yeast form to a hyphal form** and these hyphal filaments can invade into solid surfaces. ...

A Straight Look Into Yeast Infections - What Creates Them And ...
presentdayliving.com/articles/?a-straight-look-in-to-yeast...236 - **While in yeast form,** it replicates itself through budding. This means the cells make genetic clones of them-selves through bulbs that "evolve" out of them. ...

Yeast Infection information and treatments
www.ayurvedhealthcare.com/yeast-infection.html - Cached
**One form, the oval "yeast" form, is the basis for the term "yeast infection"** that is sometimes used to describe candidiasis. The same species of Candida ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Yeasts - School of Biological Sciences - University of Edinburgh
www.biology.ed.ac.uk/research/groups/jdeacon/microbes/yeast... - Cached
The Microbial World: Yeasts and yeast-like fungi. Saccharomyces, Cryptococcus and Candida albicans. Produced by Jim Deacon Institute of Cell and Molecular ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-19 12:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeast-like cells > células levaduriformes
- [ Translate this page ]
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Medical (general) - Cached
24 Oct 2007 – (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of yeast-like cells ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62