ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

leveduriforme

English translation: yeast cells

15:22 Dec 18, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: leveduriforme
as células leveduriformes foram inoculadas
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:yeast cells
Explanation:
Na versão portuguesa do resumo do artigo cujo link partilho em baixo:

"No exame direto observou-se a presença de numerosas hifas e células leveduriformes."

Na inglesa:
"In the direct method examination, yeasts and yeast cells were observed."
Selected response from:

acgp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yeast-form fungi
airmailrpl
4yeast-like cellsLuiza Modesto
3 +1yeast cellsacgp


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
células leveduriformes
yeast cells


Explanation:
Na versão portuguesa do resumo do artigo cujo link partilho em baixo:

"No exame direto observou-se a presença de numerosas hifas e células leveduriformes."

Na inglesa:
"In the direct method examination, yeasts and yeast cells were observed."



    Reference: http://caioba.pucrs.br/ojs/index.php/fzva/article/viewFile/1...
acgp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ao encontrar este termo, ainda tive certo receio, mas parece-me o mais correto. Obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeast-like cells


Explanation:
The cells of many yeasts are ovoid or ellipsoid.

The veterinary literature registers sporadic cases of infections caused by environmental microorganisms in which the main agents involved are yeasts, yeasts-like and filamentous fungi.

A ocorrência de casos esporádicos de mastite causados por microrganismos de origem ambiental pode ser considerada como emergente e as leveduras, os fungos leveduriformes e os filamentosos são alguns dos principais agentes envolvidos.

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_abstract&pid=S010...



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeast-form fungi


Explanation:
leveduriforme => yeast-form fungi

FUNGOS
www.enq.ufsc.br/labs/probio/.../fungos.htm -
As colônias leveduriformes são pastosas ou cremosas, formadas por microrganismos unicelulares que cumprem as funções vegetativas e reprodutivas. ...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/biology_tech...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-12-18 15:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is already in the KudoZ glossary:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/biology_tech...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-12-19 13:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

células leveduriformes => yeast-form fungi cells

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4