KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cria e recria

English translation: pre-weaning and post-weaning stages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cria e recria
English translation:pre-weaning and post-weaning stages
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:26 Jun 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
Portuguese term or phrase: cria e recria
pecuária de cria e recria
Enza Longo
Canada
cattle pre-weaning/post-weaning (rearing) stages
Explanation:
cattle pre-weaning stage = cria
post-weaning grazing or stage = recria
finishing stage = engorda



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some people will spell preweaning and postweaning (without hyphens).
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thanks Henrique !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cattle pre-weaning/post-weaning (rearing) stages
Henrique Serra
5cattle breeding and raisingrhandler
4 -1cattle growing and farming
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 -1(cattle breeding) of calves (foils) and rearing
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(cattle breeding) of calves (foils) and rearing


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:36:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cria\" are very young animals - of course whether \"calves\" or \"foils\" or \"sucklings\" or \"kids\" etc., depends on the kind of animal.

\"recria\" can mean: \"new or late rearing, breeding, hatching; 2. aftergrowth, offshoots, new generatioin (of animals).

Since \"pecuária\" was the first noun used, and \"pecuária\" means \"cattle breeding, cattle raising: art of raising cattle\" I chose the other answers so that together they would sound plausible.

All the translations came from Michaelis Portuguese English Dictionary.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henrique Serra: sorry, Mike, this is not the meaning here. There are three very specific terms in cattle breeding. See my expl. below.
20 mins
  -> Quite all right, Henrique, I am not a specialist in this area, not do I have experience. Thank you for informing me. Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cattle breeding and raising


Explanation:
Almost literal:

breeding = procriar, fazer criação (recria)
raising = bringing up = criação

Some examples and references:

Department of Cattle Breeding
... Teaching subjects: cattle breeding and raising, environmental protection.
Research Farm of Cattle Breeding Department at Mydlniki near Krakow ul. ...
www.rol.ar.krakow.pl/zoo/e_bydlo.htm

Livestock
... the corresponding authorities. Cattle breeding and raising activities, in general, are integrated vertically. Nationally and Internationally ...
www.sonora.org.mx/facts/livestock.php

DBP]
... last 5 yrs. w/ minimum of 20 existing breeding cows. Provinces ideal
for cattle- breeding and raising. Purchase of breeding stock ...
www.da.gov.ph/agribiz/dbp.html

LOAN: PRC 26459-01 | West Henan Agriculture Development Project
... medicinal plants and production of field and greenhouse vegetables; (ii) livestock
development which supports household cattle breeding and raising, pure-bred ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Profiles/LOAN/26459013.ASP



    Reference: http://www.rol.ar.krakow.pl/zoo/e_bydlo.htm
    Reference: http://www.sonora.org.mx/facts/livestock.php
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

disagree  Henrique Serra: "cria" is a VERY specific term in cattle raising Portuguese. So is RECRIA. See explanation (yet brief) at my answer below.
9 mins
  -> I see you are a specialist in cattle-breeding. Thank you for your opinion.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cattle pre-weaning/post-weaning (rearing) stages


Explanation:
cattle pre-weaning stage = cria
post-weaning grazing or stage = recria
finishing stage = engorda



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some people will spell preweaning and postweaning (without hyphens).


    exp.
Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Henrique !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: a recria vai do desmame até o início da engorda. Você respondeu enquanto eu elaborava a minha resposta
16 mins
  -> É isso mesmo. Tudo em paz.

agree  Joao Crus: esta correto, e' mais apropriado para a questao
8 hrs
  -> obrigado, João.

agree  Сергей Лузан: esta correto
6 days
  -> spasibo Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cattle growing and farming


Explanation:
I think this is it

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henrique Serra: Desculpe, Roberto, o significado é bem diferente e específico para essa área. Vai por mim.
0 min
  -> Vou sim Henrique, sei que você é especialista nesta área