KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

quando vau voltar

English translation: When are you going to come back?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quando vão voltar?
English translation:When are you going to come back?
Entered by: António Ribeiro

04:40 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: quando vau voltar
i'm trying to understand this question but can't understand it.
glady
When are you going to come back?
Explanation:
Penso que "vau" será vão.

Ou, when will you be back?
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2When are you going to come back?António Ribeiro
5When are you going to come backMontserrat Sala
3When are you coming back?
horizon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When are you going to come back


Explanation:
Not enough context to be more especific.
Good luck.


Montserrat Sala
United States

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When are you coming back?


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When are you going to come back?


Explanation:
Penso que "vau" será vão.

Ou, when will you be back?

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days