ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Célula larga e cilíndrica

English translation: large and cylindrical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Célula larga e cilíndrica
English translation:large and cylindrical
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:52 Jul 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Portuguese term or phrase: Célula larga e cilíndrica
"...a fibra muscular, uma célula larga e cilíndrica, multinucleada.."

Gaa. I'm starting to hate this writer. Parece simples, mas o meu problema e que se traduzo "larga" para "wide" or "broad" o texto fica incorrecto, pois estas celulas sao LONGAS e cilindricas, bastante longas ate'. Poderia traduzir para "large", sem assassinar o Portugues, ou estou a modificar demais???

Obrigada mais uma vez, prometo que e' a ultima por hoje...
isarcat
large and cylindrical
Explanation:
Large está correcto e significa grande
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos - escolhi esta porque foi a primeira com "large"
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4large and cylindrical cellLinda Tyrer
4long and cylindrical cell
Michael Powers (PhD)
4large and cylindricalAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large and cylindrical


Explanation:
Large está correcto e significa grande

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos - escolhi esta porque foi a primeira com "large"
Thanks again!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Célula larga e cilíndrica
long and cylindrical cell


Explanation:
así, Creo

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-13 22:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que seria assim

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Célula larga e cilíndrica
large and cylindrical cell


Explanation:
this way you do not specify whether you give precedence to width or length; it might well have been written by someone who was thinking in English anyway

Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
16 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
13 hrs