KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

helminto

English translation: helminth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:helminto
English translation:helminth

23:49 Feb 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / parasitology
Portuguese term or phrase: helminto
helminto, verme, parasita intestinal
Sueli Hiromi Higa
helminth
Explanation:
Literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 23:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

helminto (substantivo masculino) = ZOOLOGIA - helminth

Dicionário Porto Editora Online

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Este foi o termo que escolhi, achei mais científico qui o outro apesar de concordar com aquele também, de qualquer forma muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2helminthAntónio Ribeiro
5flatworm/roundworm
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
helminth


Explanation:
Literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 23:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

helminto (substantivo masculino) = ZOOLOGIA - helminth

Dicionário Porto Editora Online



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Este foi o termo que escolhi, achei mais científico qui o outro apesar de concordar com aquele também, de qualquer forma muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: a parasitic worm
6 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flatworm/roundworm


Explanation:
Depende do filo ao qual o verme pertence: platielminto (flatworm) ou asquelminto (roundworm).

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese