ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

erva doce

English translation: anise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:erva doce
English translation:anise
Entered by: Natalie

13:12 Nov 17, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Botany / plant
Portuguese term or phrase: erva doce
a spiritually used herb for medicine
janaina
anise
Explanation:
Novo Michaellis Português-Inglês
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anise
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 +2Anise, (but also dill, fennel in some Portuguese spoken countries:-)
ttagir
5 +1anise seed
airmailrpl
5fennel seed or fennelCristina Knutzon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anise


Explanation:
Novo Michaellis Português-Inglês

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves
3 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
4 hrs

agree  Gustavo Strobel
4 hrs

agree  Joanopolis
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anise, (but also dill, fennel in some Portuguese spoken countries:-)


Explanation:
At least in Mocambique (I worked there 4 years) they all called namely the green tiny leaves of dill as "erva doce"...

As far I know, dill-seed's water tincture is widely used for little babies to prevent production of gases in their intestine system:-)

BUT!!!! Nevertheless, the right answer for proper portugal is different. Following some Portuguese sites:

Erva doce, (or) pimpinela, (or) anis
Scinetific name - Pimpinella anisum / Família das Umbelíferas .
Therefore, you can easily use the English translation "anise", taking into account that in some Pt-countries they could call by the sam name things which are quite different!
Medical and other descriptions can be seen on
http://www.cotianet.com.br/eco/herb/ervadoce.htm
www.prodam.sp.gov.br/semab/dicas/deservadoce.htm
etc.

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov.



Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,
KSU.


    web
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanopolis: mais completa, uma aula
4 hrs

agree  Clarice Guelfi: I use "fennel". I've just translated a recipe book and fennel was the word for "erva doce".
1 day18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anise seed


Explanation:
If it is the seeds used to make the
medicinal tea

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ttagir: www.prodam.sp.gov.br/semab/dicas/deservadoce.htm
11 hrs

agree  Vivian: está está completa, é como chamamos in USA
1 day6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fennel seed or fennel


Explanation:
erva doce is a green vegetable from which erva doce seeds are extracted. It can be either one, depending on the context. Fennel seed or fennel.

Cristina Knutzon
United States