ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

groselha

English translation: redcurrant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:groselha (here)
English translation:redcurrant
Entered by: Braz

18:44 May 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / fruits
Portuguese term or phrase: groselha
getting a bit tired of the inconsistencies in my Portuguese-English dictionaries ;-(( a final de contas is it GOOSEBERRY, CURRANT or CRANBERRY? (just to make things more confusing I have never seen any of these fruits in Brazil and yet it used to be the flavour of a common cheap fruit drink here)
Braz
red currant
Explanation:
-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-05-09 18:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groselha negra = blackcurrant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-05-09 18:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário Porto Editora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-05-09 18:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pai.pt/Gastronomic.asp?lang=en&lif=1&lid=1&letter...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-05-09 19:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fotosearch.com.br/fotos-imagens/groselha.html

http://www.ahk.org.br/supermercado/gel-schwartau.htm

http://www.abaga.com.br/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-09 20:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenho estado a falar da "red currant" porque desde miúdo que associo a groselha (xarope/bebida) à cor vermelha. A "red currant" é aquela a que se chama groselha comum.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks to all (Antonio, Rachel, David)... I will trust you on this one ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gooseberry
Elisabete Cunha
5 +5red currantAntónio Ribeiro
5 +4....see notes below
Neil Stewart


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gooseberry


Explanation:
My dictionary only has "gooseberry" for "groselha".

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min
  -> Obrigada, rhandler! :-)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  Murillo Mathias
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, MMathias!

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marco!

agree  Jonas Teixeira: Basically, all three answers are correct. As it happens with the animal kingdom, one needs to provide the plant's scientific name bcs a popular name may be applicable to different species. Please, see this site: http://www.answers.com/topic/gooseberry
5 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
....see notes below


Explanation:
With full credit to the United Nations link below, and other sources, here are some terms.
I wouldn't be able to identify them all from photos, sorry :( ...

groselha negra/preta - blackcurrant
groselha-do-Peru - Cape gooseberry
groselha verde - gooseberry
groselha branca - whitecurrrant
groselha chinesa - Chinese gooseberry
groselha vermelha - redcurrant


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?searchtext=groselha&myS...
Neil Stewart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Great reference! Based on that I'd choose gooseberry as simply "groselha"
33 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: nice - I think the drink is based on red currants (there's always confusion about these in certain langs. - why can't they give them or use their proper names?!?)
58 mins

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: exatamente, vai depender do tipo específico!
1 hr

agree  suesimons: Yes, not gooseberry
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
red currant


Explanation:
-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-05-09 18:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groselha negra = blackcurrant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-05-09 18:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário Porto Editora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-05-09 18:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pai.pt/Gastronomic.asp?lang=en&lif=1&lid=1&letter...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-05-09 19:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fotosearch.com.br/fotos-imagens/groselha.html

http://www.ahk.org.br/supermercado/gel-schwartau.htm

http://www.abaga.com.br/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-09 20:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenho estado a falar da "red currant" porque desde miúdo que associo a groselha (xarope/bebida) à cor vermelha. A "red currant" é aquela a que se chama groselha comum.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all (Antonio, Rachel, David)... I will trust you on this one ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: y olé, tío :)
0 min

agree  Limasalo: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redcurrant
31 mins

disagree  Joon Oh: É melhor tirar ´red´, pois existe groselha verde também.
46 mins
  -> E qual é a sua sugestão?

agree  Rachel Fell: I think it's made of red currant (although [green] gooseberries often turn red when cooked or very ripe;-) http://www.vernonjohns.org/plcooney/brrest.html
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  David Elliff: Groselha syrup on sale in Brazil is redcurrant syrup (single word!). One brand shows a picture of redcurrants on the label.
7 hrs

agree  suesimons: Yes, not gooseberry
12 hrs