KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

cômoro

English translation: hillock / mound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cômoro
English translation:hillock / mound
Entered by: coquis

02:57 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: cômoro
Construção de um cômoro, no qual edificou a Casa dos Jacarés
coquis
France
hillock / mound
Explanation:
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-05 12:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "hillock" or "mound" is a small hill.

Look at these dictionary references:-

Babylon:

hillock
n. small hill


Concise Oxford English Dictionary:

hillock
■ noun a small hill or mound.

Oxford Thesaurus:

hillock
▶ noun MOUND, small hill, prominence, elevation, rise, knoll, hummock, hump, tump, dune; bank, ridge; N. English howe; N. Amer. knob; formal eminence.

Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hillock / mound
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +2hill
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hill


Explanation:
This would be the U.S. version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-07-05 03:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
"The Tatars re-established David-Horodok, where they
**constructed a hill** by the riverside to serve as a fortress. .."
http://davidhorodok.tripod.com/2a.html

Also:
"Located on a man-made **hill**, 27 meters high, from which the city takes his name. The pagoda was built for ..."
http://www.cambodia.gov.kh/unisql1/egov/english/sight.view.h...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): "hill" sounds good, too - Mike :)
11 mins
  -> Thanks Mike.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hillock / mound


Explanation:
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-05 12:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "hillock" or "mound" is a small hill.

Look at these dictionary references:-

Babylon:

hillock
n. small hill


Concise Oxford English Dictionary:

hillock
■ noun a small hill or mound.

Oxford Thesaurus:

hillock
▶ noun MOUND, small hill, prominence, elevation, rise, knoll, hummock, hump, tump, dune; bank, ridge; N. English howe; N. Amer. knob; formal eminence.



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
37 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): "mound" sounds good
42 mins
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!