ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

Tamboril - Árvore de Origem Brasileira

English translation: Earpod Tree

17:19 Apr 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: Tamboril - Árvore de Origem Brasileira
Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução, do português para o inglês, para o termo "tamboril", que é uma árvore de origem brasileira.
Seguem alguns dados a seu respeito:

"O Tamboril (Enterolobium maximum Ducke) é uma árvore de origem brasileira, frondosa, sem cheiro, de cerne marrom-claro a cinza-rosado, típica das matas da região do Pará, Amazonas e Mato Grosso. Ao contrário das madeiras-de-lei, possui baixa durabilidade ao ataque de fungos, cupins e insetos de madeira seca. Apesar disso, é muito utilizada na fabricação de móveis e brinquedos, pois é de fácil manejo e acabamento. De crescimento rápido, pode chegar a mais de quatro metros em dois anos.
Outros nomes populares: Fava-bolacha, fava-orelha-de-negro, fava-tamboril,faveira-grande, monjobo,timbaúba, orelha-de-negro."
Desde já, muito obrigada por sua colaboração!!
Irene B
English translation:Earpod Tree
Explanation:
This is its most common name in English :)

Native to Brazil, this tree is planted as a landscape plant. The earpod tree is one of the largest growing trees in Highlands County and can reach heights ...
www.archbold-station.org/ABS/landmanage/ExoticsGrant03/Exot...

pictures:
http://www.archbold-station.org/ABS/landmanage/ExoticsGrant0...

The carandá or wax-palm tree is found extensively in areas in which floods dominate, ... the Genipapo tree, Chimbuva [Brazilian Earpod tree], Carvão branco, ...
www.caiman.com.br/ecossistema.aspx?id=4&pt=2

Some species, such as the garapa, or Brazilian ash, bay, curupay, cedar, peroba, ipês, pacara earpod tree and rosemary, for example, reach up to 30 meters ...
www.hoteltaroba.com.br/detalhe_atrativo_en.php?id=58

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-16 17:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)))
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Enterolobium maximumDolores Vázquez
4tamboril tree
Clayton Causey
4 -1Earpod Tree
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enterolobium maximum


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.worldagroforestry.org/sea/Products/AFDbases/wd/as...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The term is correct, but I'm looking for the popular name of this tree in English (if there is one...), since the text is about a Contemporary Art Gallery. Nonetheless, thank you for your contribution and willingness to help!! :-)))

Asker: Thank you for your most kind participation!!!!!!!!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: creio que não existe tradução para o nome comum. Seria tamboril ou fava-tamboril mesmo... http://www.industrial-resources.net/other_woods/woods44.html
37 mins
  -> Obrigada.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Earpod Tree


Explanation:
This is its most common name in English :)

Native to Brazil, this tree is planted as a landscape plant. The earpod tree is one of the largest growing trees in Highlands County and can reach heights ...
www.archbold-station.org/ABS/landmanage/ExoticsGrant03/Exot...

pictures:
http://www.archbold-station.org/ABS/landmanage/ExoticsGrant0...

The carandá or wax-palm tree is found extensively in areas in which floods dominate, ... the Genipapo tree, Chimbuva [Brazilian Earpod tree], Carvão branco, ...
www.caiman.com.br/ecossistema.aspx?id=4&pt=2

Some species, such as the garapa, or Brazilian ash, bay, curupay, cedar, peroba, ipês, pacara earpod tree and rosemary, for example, reach up to 30 meters ...
www.hoteltaroba.com.br/detalhe_atrativo_en.php?id=58

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-16 17:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)))

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU, ONCE AGAIN, RICHARD!!! :0))))))))))))))))))

Asker: Thank you very much for your interest and contribution!! :0))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Quandt: esta é outra espécie
2 hrs
  -> The asker is not asking about the name of the species; please read the notes, but what this plant is most commonly called in English - do you have a better idea? // i.e. the common translation for 'tamboril' (TAMBOR=drum) not "Enterolobium maximum Ducke"

neutral  Clayton Causey: I believe you are thinking about "enterolobium contortisiliquum". This may share a common name with the one in question. I'll do some research and get back to everyone.
2 days8 hrs
  -> My personal logic states that if there is indeed no translation for the Latin or Portuguese orginals, then my suggestion of 'Earpod' is about as close to English as we're going to get :) - tambor = drum = eardrum = earpod - forgive me for not being aaspec

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamboril tree


Explanation:
According to zipcodezoo.com this tree has no common name.

http://zipcodezoo.com/Plants/E/Enterolobium_maximum.asp

This may be the specie that has already been translated as "tamboril [in italics] tree" by Gregory Rabassa in his translation of Jose Sarney's "Master of the Sea"

http://books.google.com/books?id=j4oQEU95pQ8C&pg=PA9&lpg=PA9...

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish