KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

incepiente

English translation: incipient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:incepiente
English translation:incipient
Entered by: liz askew

18:18 Apr 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: incepiente
contexto: "quanto para o de processamento de produtos como geléias e geleiadas, frequentemente com adição de pectina cítrica uma vez que a disponibilidade de pectina de maçã ainda é incepiente no país. "
Michael and Raimunda Poe
Brazil
incipient
Explanation:
This is what it looks like

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=botany incipient&a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-22 18:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Characterization of Gelation of Aqueous Pectin via the Ugi ...
during an extended time after the formation of the incipient gel. ... Physical gels of pectins have been proposed as matrix for a colon drug delivery ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M5W3175L5L601427.pdf - Similar pages
Rheological properties of pH-induced association and gelation of ...
Pectin and alginate gels are often produced by using divalent cations, .... The gel strength parameter, S, can be calculated for the incipient gels by [21]: ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Y342786212LU3778.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »
Thermoreversible Gelation of Aqueous Mixtures of Pectin and ...
The value of the gelation temperature depends on the composition of the mixture, with low values for mixtures with low pectin contents. For incipient gels ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/bomaf6/2003/4/i02/abs/bm020107+.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-22 18:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies if I have made an error, I don't do Portuguese, but just in case this helps at all :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-22 18:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Thesaurus: incipient

adjective

Of, relating to, or occurring at the start of something: beginning, inceptive, initial, initiatory, introductory, leadoff. See start/end.

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Way to go! Oh yeah, and thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3incipientliz askew
5inceptive, incipient
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1rudimentary / scarce
Isabel Peck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rudimentary / scarce


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: I would say 'scarce', meaning 'it can't be found easily or in quantity
47 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incipient


Explanation:
This is what it looks like

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=botany incipient&a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-22 18:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Characterization of Gelation of Aqueous Pectin via the Ugi ...
during an extended time after the formation of the incipient gel. ... Physical gels of pectins have been proposed as matrix for a colon drug delivery ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M5W3175L5L601427.pdf - Similar pages
Rheological properties of pH-induced association and gelation of ...
Pectin and alginate gels are often produced by using divalent cations, .... The gel strength parameter, S, can be calculated for the incipient gels by [21]: ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Y342786212LU3778.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »
Thermoreversible Gelation of Aqueous Mixtures of Pectin and ...
The value of the gelation temperature depends on the composition of the mixture, with low values for mixtures with low pectin contents. For incipient gels ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/bomaf6/2003/4/i02/abs/bm020107+.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-22 18:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies if I have made an error, I don't do Portuguese, but just in case this helps at all :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-22 18:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Thesaurus: incipient

adjective

Of, relating to, or occurring at the start of something: beginning, inceptive, initial, initiatory, introductory, leadoff. See start/end.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Way to go! Oh yeah, and thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: A palavra em português é "incipiente", que significa que inicia, que está no começo; inicial, iniciante, principiante.
1 hr

agree  Carlos Quandt
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inceptive, incipient


Language variant: initial, beginning, commencing, starting, embryonic, just beginning

Explanation:
A palavra incepiente não existe. O correto é incipiente.

Incipient
(a.)
Beginning to be, or to show itself; commencing; initial; as, the incipient stage of a fever; incipient light of day.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: True but if you do a search online it is being used so much that it just might make it into the dictionary some day?!