ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

"canjica, canjicão & canjiquinha"

English translation: dent corn, popping corn, grits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:canjica, canjicão, canjiquinha
English translation:dent corn, popping corn, grits
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

21:29 Oct 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: "canjica, canjicão & canjiquinha"
I am tentatively translating canjica as hominy. The second two terms are supposed byproducts of canjica.

I know we should list terms separately, but I rather need these terms relative to each other, so have felt the need to group them.

TIA
Melissa Mann
Brazil
canjica, canjicão, canjiquinha (no translations)
Explanation:
Since these are all recipes, I think it would e a mistake to try to translate them. For example, we have "sweet corn mash" in English, but it's not the same thing.

"Canjica" is a kind of corn, usually white but also yellow. and it can also be a sweet corn mash with the same name.
"Canjicão" is a semi-sweet dish made with milk, canjica, and cinnamon - similar to sweet corn mash in English
"Canjiquinha" is a dish that includes pork chops

Recipes:

Canjica. Deixe de molho o milho da canjica de véspera. No dia seguinte, leve ao fogo na mesma água em que ficou de molho. Junte o cravo ea canela, o sal e leve ao ...
receitas.maisvoce.globo.com/Receitas/.../0,,REC979-7777-68+CANJICA,00.html -

Canjicão
Receita de Canjica Cremosa com Coco - canjica e deixe de molho por alguma horas. Cozinhe na panela de pressão por 40 ou 45 minutos com 1/2 litro de leite, ...
cybercook.terra.com.br/receita-de-canjica-cremosa-com-coco.html

Canjiquinha, Ingredientes: 400 gramas de canjiquinha 1 quilo de costelinha de porco 3 tomates 2 cebolas 1 molho de salsa e cebolinha 2 colheres de sopa ...
www.cozinhabrasileira.com/suinos/canjiquinha.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-10-19 22:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was working on this answer when Judith posted hers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-10-19 22:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, hominy is not a plant, it's corn cooked in a certain way. I'm not certain that canjica is exactly the same thing as hominy.

Hominy
A food made from hulled corn kernels soaked in lye water, rinsed, then cooked and eaten; or, the rinsed kernels are dried and coarsely ground into hominy grits
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hominy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-10-20 11:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Fernando's excellent link, here are suggested English equivalents, with a level 4 certainty!

canjica: dried dent corn kernels
canjicão: popping corn / popcorn / mushroom corn kernels
canjiquinha: grits

The above products are all natural and unprocessed.
Hominy, on the other hand, is the result of a process, essentially the same as nixtamalized corn - see explanation at the end.

Examples of dent corn:

Dent Corn is used a great deal in processed corn foods, such as breakfast cereals, cornmeal, corn oil, corn syrup, hominy, posole and starch. ...
www.practicallyedible.com/edible.nsf/Pages/dentcorn

Corn Pops is a breakfast cereal made by Kellogg's, described by the company as " crunchy ... Britannica online encyclopedia article on dent corn (cereal), ...
www.cooktrix.com/search.php?keywords=Corn Cereal

... directly from the stored grain, usually yellow dent corn, without any pretreatment. ... They're used to manufacture breakfast cereals, snacks, and beer, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0684800012...

Examples of "mushroom corn kernels"

Jun 24, 2009 ... In addition to the Land O'Lakes products, The Big Popper uses only the highest quality mushroom corn kernels, which are the very best for ...
www.reuters.com/.../idUS188666 24-Jun-2009 MW20090624 -

Gourmet Popcorn Store - The Big Popper
The finest quality mushroom corn kernels (the very best for making popcorn), go into our unique 460° giant air popper. The intense high heat makes them not ...
www.thebigpopper.com/aboutus

Hominy / nixtamalized corn:
From Wikipedia
Nixtamalization typically refers to a process for the preparation of maize (corn) in which the grain is soaked and cooked in an alkaline solution, usually limewater, and hulled. The term can also refer to the removal via an alkali process of the pericarp from other grains such as sorghum. Maize subjected to the nixtamalization process has several benefits over unprocessed grain for food preparation: it is more easily ground; its nutritional value is increased; flavor and aroma are improved; and mycotoxins are reduced. These benefits make nixtamalization a crucial preliminary step for further processing of maize into food products, and the process is employed, using both traditional and industrial methods, in the production of tortillas, tamales, corn chips, hominy and many other items.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3canjica, canjicão, canjiquinha (no translations)
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Hominyjudith ryan
Summary of reference entries provided
Fernando Domeniconi

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"canjica, canjicão & canjiquinha\"
Hominy


Explanation:
Hominy - but ... canjica is also the dish made with hominy, sugar, milk, coconut, etc. Canjiquinha can be used for broken up hominy grains or for a small pot of canjica, canjicao I have only seen used for a large pot of canjica. Also, just to make life mroe complicated, canjica is sometimes used to describe a type of textured wall covering ... does this help at all?

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canjica, canjicão, canjiquinha (no translations)


Explanation:
Since these are all recipes, I think it would e a mistake to try to translate them. For example, we have "sweet corn mash" in English, but it's not the same thing.

"Canjica" is a kind of corn, usually white but also yellow. and it can also be a sweet corn mash with the same name.
"Canjicão" is a semi-sweet dish made with milk, canjica, and cinnamon - similar to sweet corn mash in English
"Canjiquinha" is a dish that includes pork chops

Recipes:

Canjica. Deixe de molho o milho da canjica de véspera. No dia seguinte, leve ao fogo na mesma água em que ficou de molho. Junte o cravo ea canela, o sal e leve ao ...
receitas.maisvoce.globo.com/Receitas/.../0,,REC979-7777-68+CANJICA,00.html -

Canjicão
Receita de Canjica Cremosa com Coco - canjica e deixe de molho por alguma horas. Cozinhe na panela de pressão por 40 ou 45 minutos com 1/2 litro de leite, ...
cybercook.terra.com.br/receita-de-canjica-cremosa-com-coco.html

Canjiquinha, Ingredientes: 400 gramas de canjiquinha 1 quilo de costelinha de porco 3 tomates 2 cebolas 1 molho de salsa e cebolinha 2 colheres de sopa ...
www.cozinhabrasileira.com/suinos/canjiquinha.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-10-19 22:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was working on this answer when Judith posted hers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-10-19 22:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, hominy is not a plant, it's corn cooked in a certain way. I'm not certain that canjica is exactly the same thing as hominy.

Hominy
A food made from hulled corn kernels soaked in lye water, rinsed, then cooked and eaten; or, the rinsed kernels are dried and coarsely ground into hominy grits
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hominy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-10-20 11:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Fernando's excellent link, here are suggested English equivalents, with a level 4 certainty!

canjica: dried dent corn kernels
canjicão: popping corn / popcorn / mushroom corn kernels
canjiquinha: grits

The above products are all natural and unprocessed.
Hominy, on the other hand, is the result of a process, essentially the same as nixtamalized corn - see explanation at the end.

Examples of dent corn:

Dent Corn is used a great deal in processed corn foods, such as breakfast cereals, cornmeal, corn oil, corn syrup, hominy, posole and starch. ...
www.practicallyedible.com/edible.nsf/Pages/dentcorn

Corn Pops is a breakfast cereal made by Kellogg's, described by the company as " crunchy ... Britannica online encyclopedia article on dent corn (cereal), ...
www.cooktrix.com/search.php?keywords=Corn Cereal

... directly from the stored grain, usually yellow dent corn, without any pretreatment. ... They're used to manufacture breakfast cereals, snacks, and beer, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0684800012...

Examples of "mushroom corn kernels"

Jun 24, 2009 ... In addition to the Land O'Lakes products, The Big Popper uses only the highest quality mushroom corn kernels, which are the very best for ...
www.reuters.com/.../idUS188666 24-Jun-2009 MW20090624 -

Gourmet Popcorn Store - The Big Popper
The finest quality mushroom corn kernels (the very best for making popcorn), go into our unique 460° giant air popper. The intense high heat makes them not ...
www.thebigpopper.com/aboutus

Hominy / nixtamalized corn:
From Wikipedia
Nixtamalization typically refers to a process for the preparation of maize (corn) in which the grain is soaked and cooked in an alkaline solution, usually limewater, and hulled. The term can also refer to the removal via an alkali process of the pericarp from other grains such as sorghum. Maize subjected to the nixtamalization process has several benefits over unprocessed grain for food preparation: it is more easily ground; its nutritional value is increased; flavor and aroma are improved; and mycotoxins are reduced. These benefits make nixtamalization a crucial preliminary step for further processing of maize into food products, and the process is employed, using both traditional and industrial methods, in the production of tortillas, tamales, corn chips, hominy and many other items.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan: Other than in recipes canjica is white corn or hominy ... perhaps use grits for canjiquinha ...
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Judith!

agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Também deixaria sem tradução (a ref. abaixo define como produto do milho, mesmo)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fernando!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Entenda-se por produto industrializado composto
unicamente de milho os seguintes produtos: flocos de milho, gritz de milho, canjiquinha, mix cervejeiro, canjica, canjicão, sêmola de milho, milho picado, fubá de milho, farinha de milho, creme de milho, milho digerminado, pellets de gérmen de milho, farelo de gérmen de milho, amido de milho, fubá de milho précozido, farinha de milho pré-cozida, óleo de milho, glicose de milho.

http://www.conab.gov.br/conabweb/download/comercializacao/av...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  judith ryan: How's about hominy or white corn of different grain sizes?
4 mins
  -> I really don't know if it's hominy. I lived in a city close to Minas Gerais where canjiquinha was just finely broken corn, regular (yellow) corn, but it might be a regional use becaise I've always known canjica as white corn, you're right...