ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

Tomilho

English translation: tamarillo (tree tomato)

18:14 Dec 23, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / A plant
Portuguese term or phrase: Tomilho
This plant is not thyme. It is grown in the Algarve on a tall creepy plant with red/purple fruit. The lady who I asked what it was said "tomilho" and that she added it to fruit salad as it was a little bitter. I thought at first it was a tree tomato but apparently it is not a veg but fruit.

Any ideas. Google comes up with thyme and no alternative.
suesimons
English translation:tamarillo (tree tomato)
Explanation:
maybe she meant Tamarilho instead of Tomilho! Sometimes it's called "tomarilho" from tomato...
Sounds alike so maybe it is what you should be looking for and your first guess was right ;)
Selected response from:

measant
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2tamarillo (tree tomato)
measant
3thyme
Ulrica d'Orey
3Basil / sweet basil
Douglas Bissell
Summary of reference entries provided
Perhaps it may help
Daniel Frisano

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basil / sweet basil


Explanation:
both are "Lamiaceae" and the names are often switched over in some parts of Portugal

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Lamiaceae has over 400 species, so that wouldn't be a very good argument. I don't know about the "switching" part.
1 hr

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: but basil fruit?
1 day10 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tamarillo (tree tomato)


Explanation:
maybe she meant Tamarilho instead of Tomilho! Sometimes it's called "tomarilho" from tomato...
Sounds alike so maybe it is what you should be looking for and your first guess was right ;)


measant
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Possible.. http://tinyurl.com/btrtujn
13 mins
  -> obrigada ;)

agree  Rachel Fell: sounds likely :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thyme


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-23 19:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, just read your note. ignore my sugestion.

Ulrica d'Orey
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Kastalski: That´s it. "Thymus vulgaris"
1 hr

disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: read the question.
22 hrs




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Perhaps it may help

Reference information:
http://vulgardelineu.blogspot.com/2006/10/268.html

Doesn't look edible though...

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian