KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

asbustivas

English translation: shrubbery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:asbustivas
English translation:shrubbery
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:57 Jul 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: asbustivas
categoria de plantas
ReneeG
Brazil
shrubbery
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-04 20:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"arbusto\" is \"shrub, bush\" so, \"arbustivas\" should be \"shrubbery\"

Harper Collins
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shrubbery
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1shrubsIlse Ackerman
5shrubby / shrublikerhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shrubbery


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-04 20:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"arbusto\" is \"shrub, bush\" so, \"arbustivas\" should be \"shrubbery\"

Harper Collins

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: just say shrubs and you'll be fine
8 mins
  -> thank you, Henrique - Mike :)

agree  Clauwolf: an awfull word!
19 mins
  -> thank you, Clauwolf - Mike :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrubs


Explanation:
Please note, "asbustivas" should be "arbustivas".... (Don't add it to the glossary!)

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: yes, indeed.
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shrubby / shrublike


Explanation:
Duas opções, que significam arbustivas, um adjetivo que o Aurélio define como "da natureza do arbusto, arbústeo".

O Webster's define:
Shrubby = like a shrub, covered with shrubs

Observe que:
Shrub = arbusto
Shrubbery = lugar onde crescem os arbustos, ou os próprios arbustos, tomados coletivamente.

Alguns exemplos e referências de "shrubby":

DOC: Native Plants: Shrubby tororaro
Shrubby tororaro. Precious shrub. The shrubby tororaro is a very
ecologically and culturally significant shrub. The species ...
www.doc.govt.nz/Conservation/001~Plants-and-Animals/ 002~Native-Plants/Shrubby-tororaro.asp

Beet Home Beet Ring Beet board Whats New Whats Cool Music / Art ...
more about shrubby browse words by letter a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z or search thesauri dictionary search words. shrubby. ...
www.beetfoundation.com/words/s/shrubby.html

shrubby forest
Shrubby Forest forest with understory dominated by small-leaved shrubs. ... Where to see shrubby forest Shrubby forest is common and widespread in Tasmania. ...
www.bushcare.tas.gov.au/info/shrubby.htm



    Reference: http://www.beetfoundation.com/words/s/shrubby.html
    Reference: http://www.bushcare.tas.gov.au/info/shrubby.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12