KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

flor feminina brejo mata ciliar mata de pântano

English translation: female flower / heath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:flor feminina brejo mata ciliar mata de pântano
English translation:female flower / heath
Entered by: Renata Costa

02:07 Mar 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: flor feminina brejo mata ciliar mata de pântano
Biologia, trabalho com flora (flores e sementes). Ajudas são bem-vindas.
obrigada,
Renata.
Renata Costa
Brazil
female flower / heath
Explanation:
Penso que pretende resposta para 4 termos. Se assim fôr, aqui vão os dois primeiros.

flor feminina = female flower

Akebia quinata female flower
Female flower of Akebia quinata. [Return to article].
[Return to Volume 2 (2) Table of Contents].
www.botgard.ucla.edu/html/MEMBGNewsletter/ Volume2number2/b0424tx.html

brejo - Botãnica o mesmo que urze = heath

Dicionário Porto Editora

Brooklyn Botanic Garden: Plant Family Collection: Heath Family
The Heath Family area is found at the southern tip of the Plant Family Collection,
which is located almost at the southern terminus of the Brooklyn Botanic ...
www.bbg.org/exp/stroll/plant_heath.html







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 03:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mata ciliar = riparian woodlands
CONCORDO COM O COLEGA ANTERIOR

Mata ciliar - O que é? Ver:

O termo Mata Ciliar também conhecida como mata de galeria, tem sido usado para classificar as diversas formações vegetais, inclusive as estreitas faixas de floresta ocorrentes nas margens dos rios. Entretanto, na legislação brasileira o termo Mata Ciliar significa qualquer formação florestal ocorrente na margem de cursos d\'água.

mata ciliar - [ Translate this page ]
O termo Mata Ciliar também conhecida como mata de galeria, tem sido usado para classificar
as diversas formações vegetais, inclusive as estreitas faixas de ...
educar.sc.usp.br/licenciatura/2003/vt/mataciliar.html

Riparian woodlands

Trees for Life - Ecological features of the Caledonian Forest ...
Riparian woodlands, as they are known (from the Latin ripa - bank), are those
on the banks of natural bodies of water and particularly rivers.
www.treesforlife.org.uk/tfl.riparian_woodlands.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 03:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mata de pântano = swamp forest

Terrestrial Ecoregions -- Tonle Sap freshwater swamp forests ...
... been described for the extensive floodplain area of Tonle Sap, a short tree shrubland
covering the majority of the area and a stunted swamp forest around the ...
www.worldwildlife.org/wildworld/profiles/ terrestrial/im/im0164_full.html

Outra possibilidade:

marsh forest

Botanical Discoveries in the Marsh Forest of Sanguire
Botanical Discoveries in the Marsh Forest of Sanguire (Collected and
written by Master Tim O\' de Groobs, Leader of Caravans). This ...
www.wanderersguild.com/botanical.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, Antonio,
sua resposta está muito boa e completa.
Obrigada, Paulo Lopes, pela ajuda.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1female flower / heathAntónio Ribeiro
4vide abaixo
Paulo Lopes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flor feminina brejo mata ciliar mata de pântano
vide abaixo


Explanation:
Brejo: swamp
mata ciliar: riparian woodlands (certeza!)
mata de pântano: wetlands?

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
female flower / heath


Explanation:
Penso que pretende resposta para 4 termos. Se assim fôr, aqui vão os dois primeiros.

flor feminina = female flower

Akebia quinata female flower
Female flower of Akebia quinata. [Return to article].
[Return to Volume 2 (2) Table of Contents].
www.botgard.ucla.edu/html/MEMBGNewsletter/ Volume2number2/b0424tx.html

brejo - Botãnica o mesmo que urze = heath

Dicionário Porto Editora

Brooklyn Botanic Garden: Plant Family Collection: Heath Family
The Heath Family area is found at the southern tip of the Plant Family Collection,
which is located almost at the southern terminus of the Brooklyn Botanic ...
www.bbg.org/exp/stroll/plant_heath.html







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 03:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mata ciliar = riparian woodlands
CONCORDO COM O COLEGA ANTERIOR

Mata ciliar - O que é? Ver:

O termo Mata Ciliar também conhecida como mata de galeria, tem sido usado para classificar as diversas formações vegetais, inclusive as estreitas faixas de floresta ocorrentes nas margens dos rios. Entretanto, na legislação brasileira o termo Mata Ciliar significa qualquer formação florestal ocorrente na margem de cursos d\'água.

mata ciliar - [ Translate this page ]
O termo Mata Ciliar também conhecida como mata de galeria, tem sido usado para classificar
as diversas formações vegetais, inclusive as estreitas faixas de ...
educar.sc.usp.br/licenciatura/2003/vt/mataciliar.html

Riparian woodlands

Trees for Life - Ecological features of the Caledonian Forest ...
Riparian woodlands, as they are known (from the Latin ripa - bank), are those
on the banks of natural bodies of water and particularly rivers.
www.treesforlife.org.uk/tfl.riparian_woodlands.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 03:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mata de pântano = swamp forest

Terrestrial Ecoregions -- Tonle Sap freshwater swamp forests ...
... been described for the extensive floodplain area of Tonle Sap, a short tree shrubland
covering the majority of the area and a stunted swamp forest around the ...
www.worldwildlife.org/wildworld/profiles/ terrestrial/im/im0164_full.html

Outra possibilidade:

marsh forest

Botanical Discoveries in the Marsh Forest of Sanguire
Botanical Discoveries in the Marsh Forest of Sanguire (Collected and
written by Master Tim O\' de Groobs, Leader of Caravans). This ...
www.wanderersguild.com/botanical.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Antonio,
sua resposta está muito boa e completa.
Obrigada, Paulo Lopes, pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Parabéns pelas belas respostas; é uma pena que a consulente despejou uma torrente de termos em uma só questão, contrariando as recomendações do ProZ.
8 hrs