KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Botany

triagem

English translation: screening / sorting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:triagem
English translation:screening / sorting
Entered by: Renata Costa

02:16 Mar 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: triagem
Escolha. Porém, não encontro tradução desse nome para o inglês.
Obrigada,
Renata.
Renata Costa
Brazil
screening / sorting
Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, Antonio.
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8screening / sortingAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1triagexxxLumen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
screening / sorting


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Antonio.
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  Todd Field
1 hr

agree  suesimons
5 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
8 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
18 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 days14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triage


Explanation:
Just like that. Mas usa-se screening também.

No matter which side of the phone you are on -- health care provider or patient --
Telephone Medicine: Triage and Training for Primary Care offers you valuable ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0803604351/ telemedicinebook/104-7238108-7969509 - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

Emergency Medicine - NY Emergency Room RN
... Medical Center, 59th Medical Wing, Lackland Air Force Base, USAF Includes: Triage
of Mass Casualty Situations, Interactive Triage Cases, Medicine and Terrorism

TRIAGE Evidence Based Medicine
Evidence Based Medicine. ... Evidence-Based Medicine: What it is and what it isn't
An article on the CEBM's website, providing an overview of the subject. ...
etc......



xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
2 days18 hrs
  -> An option, right?