global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

assinatura cruzada

English translation: Countersignature


Portuguese term or phrase:assinatura cruzada
English translation:Countersignature
Entered by: Antonio Costa

19:05 Jan 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: assinatura cruzada
This appears in the context of two brothers who are the only directors of a company. I assume it means that both of their signatures are required. Can I use the term "countersignature" here, or does that only apply to two people in different positions?
Jeanne Zang
United States
same as co-signature (sign together)
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5CountersignatureAntonio Costa
4joint signature?
2endorsed for deposit only
Donna Sandin
1crosss-signDanilo Nogueira



9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint signature?

(if it refers to a banking account). I am not sure. You might want to wait for more answers, specially from Marian Greenfield.
The literal translation would be crossed signature, and this would only be the case if the person does not know how to sign and signs a cross, but this is utterly impossible in this context.
Your proposal of countersigned seems to make sense.

Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  De Sneed: Co-signer
1 day2 mins
  -> Thank you for correcting me. I am not an expert in finance...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

same as co-signature (sign together)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5

Lack of context drives me to wide guessing here. I dont know the expression, but it MAY mean that one brother's expense account must be approved by the other brother.

Please, bear in mind that this is mere brain storming, in the hope it can help Marian or Márcio Badra find the right answer.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
endorsed for deposit only

It was very common when I lived in Brazil that checks intended for deposit only, so not to be cashed at the teller's window, would have two parallel diagonal lines slashed across the center of the face of the check by the person who made out the check. This was called a "cheque cruzada." Sometimes one was asked to make payment "em cheque cruzada" - I suppose to keep the office boys or other who handled the time-consuming task of banking from making off with the cash. I can only suggest this might apply "by extension" to the situation you describe. Hope someone else, like Marcio or Danilo, will respond.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  De Sneed: Sign together
22 hrs