KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

direito publico interno

English translation: domestic public ly and privately-owned corporation,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Companhia de direito publico interno
English translation:domestic public ly and privately-owned corporation,
Entered by: Theodore Fink

07:57 Mar 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: direito publico interno
law concerning bonds (Brazil):
...adquirir ou pagar obrigacoes de pessoas juridicas de direito publico interno, relativas a...

Do we have a set term for this in English?
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
domestic public ly and privately-owned corporation,
Explanation:
Pessoas juridicas de direito publico interno is what you actually need, not just Direito Publico Interno.

Since there is no such thing in the US, where there are "companies" which are private and government agencies which are public and you are talking about mixed, private and public ownership of a domestic corporation (autarquia?), that's what you are going to have to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 12:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"publicly\", of course, sorry!
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Theodore and everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2domestic public ly and privately-owned corporation,
Theodore Fink
4 +2national public lawJacek Krankowski
5domestic public/private corporationsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national public law


Explanation:
(as opposed to public international law)

J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
17 mins

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domestic public ly and privately-owned corporation,


Explanation:
Pessoas juridicas de direito publico interno is what you actually need, not just Direito Publico Interno.

Since there is no such thing in the US, where there are "companies" which are private and government agencies which are public and you are talking about mixed, private and public ownership of a domestic corporation (autarquia?), that's what you are going to have to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 12:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"publicly\", of course, sorry!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Theodore and everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
32 mins
  -> Thanks, BrazBiz!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domestic public/private corporations


Explanation:
can say it this way

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273