KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

em nome proprio

English translation: ...in his/her own name...


08:12 Mar 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: em nome proprio
One of those that seems so simple but I just can't get the term in English:

legislation regarding bonds in Brazil.

...fica autorizada a adquirir ou pagar, em nome proprio, obrigacoes financeiras...
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
English translation:...in his/her own name...
Explanation:
Or: in his/her name. However I think that "in his/her own name" sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nome proprio also means proper name, but it does not soundgood
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
It was difficult to choose, but this is the one that led me to my eventual answer. Thanks to everyone for helping.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7...in his/her own name...António Ribeiro
5 +1on its own [his/her] behalf
Marian Greenfield
5except that in EN companies are not he or she but it. Basically you ignored the answers of ...
Hermeneutica
4 +1on his/her behalfManuela Brehm
4first name...or
Kathi Stock
4for its own account [and you may want to add "and under its own responsibility"]
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first name...or


Explanation:
Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(2)
TERM forename

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(3)
TERM given name

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(4)
TERM Christian name

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:14:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or proper name

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...in his/her own name...


Explanation:
Or: in his/her name. However I think that "in his/her own name" sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nome proprio also means proper name, but it does not soundgood

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
It was difficult to choose, but this is the one that led me to my eventual answer. Thanks to everyone for helping.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Nogueira: o que te enrolou foi a inversão da frase: normalmente, seria "em seu próprio nome"
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

agree  BrazBiz
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: definitely WITH the "own"
5 hrs

agree  mschisler
7 hrs

agree  Theodore Fink
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on his/her behalf


Explanation:
ok

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for its own account [and you may want to add "and under its own responsibility"]


Explanation:
Just like a foreign exchange manager may be a market maker when he is "trading for his own account", common in the financial industry.

Dee


    15 years in international banking and finance
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on its own [his/her] behalf


Explanation:
...is authorized to acquire or pay for financial obligations on its [his/her] own behalf... (and the rest of the sentence usually is something like ...and/or for account of third parties)


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and investment bank officer
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes but here is another case of leading the horse to water ... :) .... see my comment
1 day18 hrs

2 days48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
except that in EN companies are not he or she but it. Basically you ignored the answers of ...


Explanation:
... the two people who know what they are talking about, Marian and myself ...

Good luck!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12