KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Programa de Desligamento Voluntário

English translation: Voluntary Redunancy Programme/Early Retirement Programme


00:51 Mar 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Programa de Desligamento Voluntário
O contrato de trabalho do Sr. X foi rescindido mediante adesão ao Programa de Desligamento Voluntário.
Magda
English translation:Voluntary Redunancy Programme/Early Retirement Programme
Explanation:
O contrato de trabalho do Sr. X foi rescindido mediante adesão ao Programa de Desligamento Voluntário.


A Voluntary redundancy Programme is one in which the person in question voluntarily decides to accept an offer to retire early/to leave the job. The final translation would depend on teh gentleman's age. The first alternative is the more literal translation.

...funding the voluntary retirement programme. The bank is looking at shedding almost 10-12 per cent from a total strength of 21,000 employees.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:eUnFl_4EcUcC:www.indiac...

Officials said 7,193 workers and employees of the nine mills were paid off under the voluntary retirement programme at a cost of........

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:r6ztTGC3xrQC:www.dailys...

SEE MORE in

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q="Volunt...
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ailish. This is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Voluntary Redunancy Programme/Early Retirement ProgrammexxxLia Fail
5voluntary retirement program
airmailrpl
4 +1Voluntary Retirement Plan
Robert INGLEDEW
4Voluntary Dismissal Program
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Voluntary Redunancy Programme/Early Retirement Programme


Explanation:
O contrato de trabalho do Sr. X foi rescindido mediante adesão ao Programa de Desligamento Voluntário.


A Voluntary redundancy Programme is one in which the person in question voluntarily decides to accept an offer to retire early/to leave the job. The final translation would depend on teh gentleman's age. The first alternative is the more literal translation.

...funding the voluntary retirement programme. The bank is looking at shedding almost 10-12 per cent from a total strength of 21,000 employees.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:eUnFl_4EcUcC:www.indiac...

Officials said 7,193 workers and employees of the nine mills were paid off under the voluntary retirement programme at a cost of........

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:r6ztTGC3xrQC:www.dailys...

SEE MORE in

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q="Volunt...


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ailish. This is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: voluntary redundancy programme is the one I would favour
18 mins

agree  Theodore Fink: Excellent. Note that it is "Program" in the US.
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: Exactly : Voluntary Redundancy Program(me). In Brazil this program is also known as I.M.F.(like in International Monetary Fund) but with a forbidden public translation.
10 hrs

agree  Danilo Nogueira: Redundancy is right.Some participants may retire, but that is another issue.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voluntary Retirement Plan


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: This is also correct.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Theodore

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntary retirement program


Explanation:
Programa de Desligamento Voluntário

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voluntary Dismissal Program


Explanation:
Just another alternative.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223