KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Não há nada que o desabone ou desaconselhe sua contratação por outro empregador

English translation: His record contains nothing questionable or that would interfere with his being hired by another ...


00:54 Mar 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Não há nada que o desabone ou desaconselhe sua contratação por outro empregador
Não há nada que o desabone ou desaconselhe sua contratação por outro empregador.
Magda
English translation:His record contains nothing questionable or that would interfere with his being hired by another ...
Explanation:
His record contains nothing questionable or that would interfere with his being hired by another employer.

Note that the "O" desabone shows that the object of this recommendation is male.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. I thought there was an idiomatic phrase for this, something like "there is nothing to his discredit"...but, as none of the ProZ translators have mentioned this, maybe such a phrase doesn't exist.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1His record contains nothing questionable or that would interfere with his being hired by another ...
Theodore Fink
4There is nothing that should prevent his being hired...Louisa
4There is no derogatory information about this professional which
Rosemary Polato
4..... make hiring him unadvisableDanilo Nogueira
5 -1There is no discredit in his demeanor, or any ill advise from being hired by ...Silvia Borges
4There is nothing negative that would prevent him/her from being contracted/employed by another...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
There is no discredit in his demeanor, or any ill advise from being hired by ...


Explanation:
There is no discredit in his demeanor, or any ill advise from being hired by another employer.

HTH!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: not idiomatic English
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is nothing negative that would prevent him/her from being contracted/employed by another...


Explanation:
employer.

Literal translation: There is nothing that may discredit or advise against his/her contracting/hiring by another employer





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His record contains nothing questionable or that would interfere with his being hired by another ...


Explanation:
His record contains nothing questionable or that would interfere with his being hired by another employer.

Note that the "O" desabone shows that the object of this recommendation is male.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. I thought there was an idiomatic phrase for this, something like "there is nothing to his discredit"...but, as none of the ProZ translators have mentioned this, maybe such a phrase doesn't exist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this would be the best option, in my opinion
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..... make hiring him unadvisable


Explanation:
minha sugestão para o rabinho da frase. Frasesinha lamentável essa.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is no derogatory information about this professional which


Explanation:
otherwise might prejudice his being hired by another employer.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is nothing that should prevent his being hired...


Explanation:
I just said what to me seems the most natural

Louisa