KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Imobilizado

English translation: fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Imobilizado
English translation:fixed assets
Entered by: Enza Longo

08:57 Mar 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Imobilizado
Finance
Context: ....necessidades de gestão cuja estruturação se poderá fazer em três grandes áreas: Contabilidade, Tesouraria, "Imobilizado"
Enza Longo
Canada
fixed assets
Explanation:
It's the only thing I can find for this word. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going to use your suggetion - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Imobilizado=Property, plant and equipment (se for uma fábrica) ou -vide abaixo-
Rosemary Polato
4 +1fixed assets
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed assets


Explanation:
It's the only thing I can find for this word. Hope it helps.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
I'm going to use your suggetion - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
39 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Imobilizado=Property, plant and equipment (se for uma fábrica) ou -vide abaixo-


Explanation:
Property and equipment (no caso de banco ou empresas similares)

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223