KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

reforo de provisões

English translation: complement the reserve account


17:03 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / insurance claims
Portuguese term or phrase: reforo de provisões
This is to do with the settlement of an insurance claim, although, I have been unable to find a suitable translation in this specific context.

Can anybody assist with the prcise meaning in the following phrase? I can only think of "follow-up payment" (??), which I am totally happy with:

"Para emissão do respectivo Recibo de Indemnizacão, tivemos necessidade de proceder a um reforço de provisões de 15,500 contos..."

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Paul Stevens
English translation:complement the reserve account
Explanation:
...we had to complement the reserve account with 15,500 contos ...
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
I have really chosen the best answer from those submitted for the correctly spelt question, but of these answers, this one is probably the best.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refunding of the provisionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5complement the reserve account
Theodore Fink
4supplement to provisions
Enza Longo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refunding of the provision


Explanation:
they had to put more money in the provision, reserver, allowance

if you use provision, to refund is the right term


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplement to provisions


Explanation:
it's the way I would translate it.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complement the reserve account


Explanation:
...we had to complement the reserve account with 15,500 contos ...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
I have really chosen the best answer from those submitted for the correctly spelt question, but of these answers, this one is probably the best.