KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

reforço de provisões

English translation: allocation of additional funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:reforço de provisões
English translation:allocation of additional funds
Entered by: Paul Stevens

17:03 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / insurance claims
Portuguese term or phrase: reforço de provisões
This is to do with the settlement of an insurance claim, although, I have been unable to find a suitable translation in this specific context.

Can anybody assist with the prcise meaning in the following phrase? I can only think of "follow-up payment" (??), which I am totally happy with:

"Para emissão do respectivo Recibo de Indemnizacão, tivemos necessidade de proceder a um reforço de provisões de 15,500 contos..."

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Paul Stevens
additional reserves or additional funds
Explanation:
This means that besides the funds or reserves that you already have, you will need additional or extra funds or reserves.
Selected response from:

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
i think that this was the closest answer bearing in mind the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1additional reserves or additional fundsJohn Punchard
5refund the provisionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5... complement tha reserve account(s)...
Theodore Fink
4additional supplies (or funds)
Robert INGLEDEW
4appropriate additional provisions
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refund the provision


Explanation:
see previous answer
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this has to do with provisions on the balance sheet; due to level of claim pay outs the provisions had been underfunded so now they need to be refunded or more money needs to be allocated to the existing provisions; not new provisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this has to do with provisions on the balance sheet; due to level of claim pay outs the provisions had been underfunded so now they need to be refunded or more money needs to be allocated to the existing provisions; not new provisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:37:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this has to do with provisions on the balance sheet; due to level of claim pay outs the provisions had been underfunded so now they need to be refunded or more money needs to be allocated to the existing provisions; not new provisions; probably just using \"increasing\" or \"strenghthening\" could also be used

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate additional provisions


Explanation:
I don't think this is directly the payment, but rather that the insurance company had to set aside additional provisions

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional supplies (or funds)


Explanation:
Does it have anything to do with the deductible?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional reserves or additional funds


Explanation:
This means that besides the funds or reserves that you already have, you will need additional or extra funds or reserves.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
i think that this was the closest answer bearing in mind the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: I think additional funds is the best choice
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... complement tha reserve account(s)...


Explanation:
...we had to complement the reserve account with 15,500 contos ...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337