KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Fundos compensatórios

English translation: compensatory funds - compensation funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fundos compensatórios
English translation:compensatory funds - compensation funds
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:57 Mar 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Fundos compensatórios
Conheço várias opções para este termo, mas queria saber o "oficial" em inglês.

Contexto:
No caso europeu, a comunidade, depois o mercado e a união, foram construídos entre países relativamente homogêneos (República Federal Alemã, França, Itália, Benelux), incorporando em seguida países de menor desenvolvimento – Portugal e Grécia –, numa perspectiva de longo prazo de equiparação e para a qual foram desenvolvidas políticas e fundos compensatórios de grande significado, assim como um horizonte de longo prazo de patamares sociais e trabalhistas semelhantes. Certamente seus objetivos extrapolaram em muito os objetivos comerciais previstos no Tratado de Roma, de 1957.

Obrigada.
xxxCarolina B
compensatory funds - compensation funds
Explanation:
for this context.
Normally compensation has to do with clearing activities amongst/between the banks, but not in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YAHOO HITS FOR \"COMPENSATORY FUNDS\" + EUROPEAN UNION
Your search: \"compensatory funds\"+European Union Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 43 | Next 20 >


Adepta
... This comprises streamlining operations, compensatory funds for natural handicaps,
settlement ... measures throughout the European Union (versus the regional ...
http://adepta.heb.fr.colt.net/asp/panorama.asp?page=94&LNG=a...


Burundi RIFF WP and Cost Estimates
... the major donors, including the European Union. Work started actually in October ... Enable
entreprises to benefit from compensatory funds earmarked for this ...
http://www.comesa.int/business/riffburwp.htm


EUROPE AND THE FOREST - A true-false debate
... Any reference to a possible European Union forest strategy, whatever context and ... out);;
the balancing exercise of compensatory funds;; the labyrinth of ...
http://www.europarl.eu.int/workingpapers/forest/eurfo130b_en...


Social Integration: Approaches and Issues
... In the case of Western European union, the threatthat homogenization of ... countered
throughthe creation of compensatory funds which specificallyprovided for ...
http://www.unrisd.org/engindex/publ/list/bp/bp1/bp01-03.htm


The Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International ...
... integration process. In Europe compensatory funds were created in order to give ... to
create a secretariat. The European Union is probably the best example ...
http://www.jhubc.it/bcjournal/online2001/2001fuentes.cfm


FT.Com - Budget Special Report 2000
...

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Compensatory tinha sido minha primeira opção também... obrigada pela confirmação
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compensation fundsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1compensatory funds - compensation funds
Robert INGLEDEW
4mutual/shared fundsNeeharika Lorimer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensation funds


Explanation:
Carolina,

É so ver na google...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaY
10 mins

agree  BrazBiz
23 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory funds - compensation funds


Explanation:
for this context.
Normally compensation has to do with clearing activities amongst/between the banks, but not in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YAHOO HITS FOR \"COMPENSATORY FUNDS\" + EUROPEAN UNION
Your search: \"compensatory funds\"+European Union Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 43 | Next 20 >


Adepta
... This comprises streamlining operations, compensatory funds for natural handicaps,
settlement ... measures throughout the European Union (versus the regional ...
http://adepta.heb.fr.colt.net/asp/panorama.asp?page=94&LNG=a...


Burundi RIFF WP and Cost Estimates
... the major donors, including the European Union. Work started actually in October ... Enable
entreprises to benefit from compensatory funds earmarked for this ...
http://www.comesa.int/business/riffburwp.htm


EUROPE AND THE FOREST - A true-false debate
... Any reference to a possible European Union forest strategy, whatever context and ... out);;
the balancing exercise of compensatory funds;; the labyrinth of ...
http://www.europarl.eu.int/workingpapers/forest/eurfo130b_en...


Social Integration: Approaches and Issues
... In the case of Western European union, the threatthat homogenization of ... countered
throughthe creation of compensatory funds which specificallyprovided for ...
http://www.unrisd.org/engindex/publ/list/bp/bp1/bp01-03.htm


The Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International ...
... integration process. In Europe compensatory funds were created in order to give ... to
create a secretariat. The European Union is probably the best example ...
http://www.jhubc.it/bcjournal/online2001/2001fuentes.cfm


FT.Com - Budget Special Report 2000
...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Compensatory tinha sido minha primeira opção também... obrigada pela confirmação

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Exactly. That's why I would choose compensatory rather than compensation, here.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Theodore.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual/shared funds


Explanation:
compensation funds would be the literal translation but reading the context I feel that what I've suggested may fit in better.

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4