KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

66 mil milhões

English translation: 66 billion (US) / 66 thousand million (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:66 mil milhões
English translation:66 billion (US) / 66 thousand million (UK)
Entered by: Theodore Fink

19:52 Mar 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: 66 mil milhões
Isto é Português PT e está sendo traduzido para Inglês UK e US

Acredito que no US seria 66 billion. Mas no UK? 66 thousand million?
Theodore Fink
66 billion
Explanation:
in the U.S. for sure.

British usage is no longer consistent, a lot of times it depends on the expected audience.

Formally it would definitely have been 66 thousand million. Now it might also be 66 billion if for an international audience.

Just to make things more confusing!
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Marian, and everyone!
You really helped me out of a jam.
I was proofing this into "International" English (whatever that is) and the agency called me on it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5UK & Ireland
MJ Barber
4 +166 billion
Marian Greenfield
566 thousand million
Karina Pelech
466,000,000,000xxxnmoraes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
66 billion


Explanation:
in the U.S. for sure.

British usage is no longer consistent, a lot of times it depends on the expected audience.

Formally it would definitely have been 66 thousand million. Now it might also be 66 billion if for an international audience.

Just to make things more confusing!

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Marian, and everyone!
You really helped me out of a jam.
I was proofing this into "International" English (whatever that is) and the agency called me on it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
66,000,000,000


Explanation:
If you can write it out explicitly, do so. Then, there is no confusion.

xxxnmoraes

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UK & Ireland


Explanation:
66 thousand million

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
66 thousand million


Explanation:
Marian is correct when saying that it all depends on the audience.
66 billion has (unfortunately) become part of the universal English and that even includes the peculiarities of the British.
However, a billion was originally known around the world as a million million and, to some people, remains that way.
If you are writing for the US, use billion, if for the UK, I would use thousand million to make sure that the reader is clear on the amount that I was talking about.
Good luck!

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62