KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

cost of equity

English translation: O custo da participação societária


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cost of equity
English translation:O custo da participação societária
Entered by: Theodore Fink

19:44 Mar 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: cost of equity
Qual a diferença entre "cost of equity" e "cost of capital"?
Contexto: The cost of equity is basically the return that stockholders require for a company.
Eu entendo "equity" como ação e/ou participação societária.
Acho que a frase está refletindo isso: a empresa paga uma remuneração para os detentores de participação societária. Ou seja, uma
remuneração para o capital investido na empresa.

Então, acho que traduziria como "custo do capital".

Mas aí entra o "cost of capital"... O que fazer?
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
O custo da participação societária
Explanation:
Mariane:
Your problem is that they are using “equity” in a slightly unusual sense.
If you change the order of the phrases in this sentence, it becomes much clearer:

The cost of equity for a company is basically the return that stockholders require.

O custo para uma companhia da participação societária é basicamente a renda exigida pelos acionistas.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
My brother and my boyfriend are economists. Both chose your answer. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5custo da participação dos accionistas
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5cost of capital/cost of equity capitalJane Lamb-Ruiz
5O custo da participação societária
Theodore Fink
4costo de emissões accionarias
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O custo da participação societária


Explanation:
Mariane:
Your problem is that they are using “equity” in a slightly unusual sense.
If you change the order of the phrases in this sentence, it becomes much clearer:

The cost of equity for a company is basically the return that stockholders require.

O custo para uma companhia da participação societária é basicamente a renda exigida pelos acionistas.


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
My brother and my boyfriend are economists. Both chose your answer. Thank you very much.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost of capital/cost of equity capital


Explanation:
http://www.teachmefinance.com/costofcapital.html

Cost of capital: a cada tipo de instrumento emitido por uma empresa (obrigação, ação, etc. está associado um custo. Do ponto de vista da empresa. Mas basicamente, é um custo para a empresa. Do ponto de visto da empresa cost of capital or cost of equity capital é o custo para o empresa de emitir un instrumento. Cost of equity capital inclue a taixa de interes paga pela empresa numa emissão de obrigações por exemplo.
Mas do ponto de vista do investidor é ROI ou return on investment, ou seja, quanto ganha sobre o investimento. O investidor ganha um z porcento sobre o que investiu. O custo para ele ou ela, (cost of capital) seria por exemplo, o que teria que pagar ao corretor para a compra do instrumento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende do ponto de vista, o da empresa.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costo de emissões accionarias


Explanation:
vs. o costo de obter capital

acho eu....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custo da participação dos accionistas


Explanation:
Webster /Michaellis

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6