KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Hora presença

English translation: Hour on Site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Hora presença
English translation:Hour on Site
Entered by: Bits P Ltd

10:43 Mar 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Hora presença
A remuneration system
Its one of the headings in a table.
Bits P Ltd
India
Hour on Site
Explanation:
This is how I charge for Simultaneous interpretation; a "day" being 6 hours work or 8 hours on site. after which overtime is paid.

Note: If the column shows the number of hours, it would be "hours on site" whereas, if it shows the pay it would be in the singular.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hour on Site
Theodore Fink
5HOURS WORKED
Theodore Fink
4Hours PresentxxxLia Fail
4bonus for perfect attendance
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus for perfect attendance


Explanation:
I believe this is the sense, since the literal translation would be hour(s) present. This type of bonus is quite usual in Argentina, and probably in Brazil.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hour on Site


Explanation:
This is how I charge for Simultaneous interpretation; a "day" being 6 hours work or 8 hours on site. after which overtime is paid.

Note: If the column shows the number of hours, it would be "hours on site" whereas, if it shows the pay it would be in the singular.


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: as a column heading: On-site hours or Per on-site hour
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jane. Good suggestion!

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Valeria.

agree  poulson: I think it makes perfect sense and the context you've just provided makes it more clear.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hours Present


Explanation:
Might depend on whether you're referring to workers 'brought in' or workers who are 'present' in the office, soemtimes, but other times not (working 'at a distance')...we're a bit short on context.

I would say Hours Present, especially if YOU happen not to have more context.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HOURS WORKED


Explanation:
As an alternativeto my suggestion above.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337