KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

Carregamento de Saldos In

English translation: Balance transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carregamento de Saldos In
English translation:Balance transfer
Entered by: António Ribeiro

07:53 Apr 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Carregamento de Saldos In
O único contexto que possuo é:

Num extracto de conta de um Banco português aparece o seguinte:

2000/09/29 Carregamento de Saldo In 560.00CR

Português PT
António Ribeiro
Balance transfer
Explanation:
carregamento de saldo seems to me that there was a transfer from another account because "saldo" is the balance. Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 09:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lembrei-me agora que li esse termo quando mudámos as nossas contas para o Euro. Será que tem a ver com isso? nesse caso, seria \"conversion\", o que acha?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-05 08:03:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quando tiver a resposta do banco, será que me podia informar por email?
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado pelas respostas. Ainda estou à espera da resposta do banco em questão para concluir o meu trabalho.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Balance Forward
Enza Longo
4 +1Balance transfer
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balance transfer


Explanation:
carregamento de saldo seems to me that there was a transfer from another account because "saldo" is the balance. Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 09:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lembrei-me agora que li esse termo quando mudámos as nossas contas para o Euro. Será que tem a ver com isso? nesse caso, seria \"conversion\", o que acha?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-05 08:03:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quando tiver a resposta do banco, será que me podia informar por email?

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Obrigado pelas respostas. Ainda estou à espera da resposta do banco em questão para concluir o meu trabalho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> obrigada, dr J.!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balance Forward


Explanation:
I think this is the correct term used in banking.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ligia Dias Costa: that would be "saldo anterior" and not "carregamento de saldo". It suggests comming from another account
3 mins
  -> Balance forward denotes a transfer from elsewhere. Saldo anterior would be "previous balance"

agree  Theodore Fink: I think Balance forward is corret and that "In" may be a mistake on the part of the entering bank employee.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Theodore