ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

faturamento

English translation: sales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faturamento
English translation:sales

15:54 May 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: faturamento
O faturamento mensal da empresa não tem atingido as metas estabelecidas
lilian
sales / turnover
Explanation:
Lilian, depende do teu público. Nos EUA seria normalmente SALES, no RU seria normalmente TURNOVER. Por outro lado, TURNOVER nos EUA é giro de estoques, um conceito bem diferente. Em caso de dúvida, bota SALES, que é menos usual no RU, mas tem sentido evidente em tudo quanto é canto deste mundo redondo.
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
Thank you.It helped me a lot. Invoicing can't be used here, as the other suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4turnover
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +4invoicing
Hermeneutica
4 +3sales / turnoverDanilo Nogueira
4 +1glossary
Daniel Marcus
4 +1Turnover
suesimons
4 +1Monthly turnover
otouro
4Billing
Clarice Guelfi
4sales volume
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales volume


Explanation:
suggestion

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turnover


Explanation:
monthly turnover

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3 mins
  -> Thks

agree  Marta Dutra
3 mins
  -> Thks

agree  xxxx-Translator
50 mins
  -> Thks

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
17 hrs
  -> Thks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Turnover


Explanation:
Just that!

suesimons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 962

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales / turnover


Explanation:
Lilian, depende do teu público. Nos EUA seria normalmente SALES, no RU seria normalmente TURNOVER. Por outro lado, TURNOVER nos EUA é giro de estoques, um conceito bem diferente. Em caso de dúvida, bota SALES, que é menos usual no RU, mas tem sentido evidente em tudo quanto é canto deste mundo redondo.

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thank you.It helped me a lot. Invoicing can't be used here, as the other suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: agree that turnover has a completely different meaning in the USA
5 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
41 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Billing


Explanation:
That's the word I see the accounting documents.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monthly turnover


Explanation:
Could also be "volume of sales"
"sales turnover"
"volume of business"
"volume of business transacted"
depending on the exact context of the rest of the document.

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invoicing


Explanation:
Or billing. Billing is more a US term, invoicing a little more UK. The real problem is whether you are talking about actual turnover/sales [the countervalue of the goods or services sold] or the amount thereof that has actually been invoiced. We all know that "it don't do you no good"vto sell stuff unless you send out invoices, esp. as most people won't pay unless it is against an invoice!

Good luck

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
16 mins

agree  John Punchard
3 hrs

agree  Katriana Vader
5 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glossary


Explanation:
Why not have a look in the glossary?

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: right on ! the glossary says "invoicing"
9 hrs