KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

prestação de serviços

English translation: rendering of services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prestação de serviços
English translation:rendering of services
Entered by: Mopb

13:41 May 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: prestação de serviços
...o turismo regional tem incentivado a prestação de serviços...
Mopb
rendering of services
Explanation:
To make services available to clients. To give what is due or proper.

An option.
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rendering of servicesSilvia Borges
4 +1the service sectorxxxnmoraes
4 +1provision of servicesJacek Krankowski
5supply of services
Sonia Almeida
4delivery of services
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision of services


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rendering of services


Explanation:
To make services available to clients. To give what is due or proper.

An option.


    Reference: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/049/chapter7/s7.81.html
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B: that's what I would say
16 mins

neutral  Steve Smith: At least in US, "rendering" implies completion. We need more context from the asker.
23 mins

agree  Enza Longo
38 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery of services


Explanation:
or rendering of services.
I prefer delivery.

6410 hits for this option.
Your search: "delivery of services"+tourism Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 6410 | Next 20 >


TOURISM FRAMEWORK FOR ACTION 2002:2005: page 9
... Develop policy and delivery of services within National frameworks: Planning control ... in
development and delivery of area tourism strategies. Enforce safety and ...
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library3/tourism/tfar-09.asp
More Results From: www.scotland.gov.uk


state of maryland, maryland tourism, maryland employment - ...
... are using technology to streamline government operations and improve delivery of
services to their citizens. The state ranks first in electronic commerce and ...
http://www.choosemaryland.org/


index.gif
... or master in the delivery of services. Advances in Services Marketing and Management,
4 ... Poon, A. (1988). Tourism and information technologies. Annals of Tourism ...
http://www.tourism.uiuc.edu/adtec98/resource08.htm


Delivery of Services
... defines four modes of delivery of services- cross border movement of service ... the consumers
of any other (eg tourism); commercial presence ie services provided ...
http://commin.nic.in/doc/wtojun1.htm
More Results From: commin.nic.in





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the service sector


Explanation:
Regional/local turism has stimulated the service sector

xxxnmoraes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply of services


Explanation:
Just another option. You may want to take a look at:


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4