KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

microregiões

English translation: micro regions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:microregiões
English translation:micro regions
Entered by: Mopb

14:22 May 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: microregiões
...ações realizadas em microregiões...
Mopb
micro regions
Explanation:
I am sure this goes along with micro-finance, the latest trend in developmental economics and efforts in developed countries to "help" the most poor...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Your explanation was very precise. Thanks for your kind help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2micro-regions
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1micro regionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4micro regions
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
micro-regions


Explanation:
or small regions.

Action carried out in micro-regions (or in small regions).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 213 | Next 20 >


Untitled Document
... arranged by micro-regions, becomes available, including ... advance—spring into action
and start receiving ... sanitation actions are carried out as needed. The ...
http://www.crid.or.cr/crid/EIRD/DIRDNINF/No2_2001/ingles/Pag...


THE CATHOLIC INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION OFFICE
... entitled : \"From reflection to action\". A series entitled ... These projects are carried
out in 3 stages (each ... local communities from micro-regions have been ...
http://www3.planalfa.es/oiec/whatisoiec.htm


\"Combing\" the projects (PDF)
... are concentrated. Secondly, an action to locate and draw ... each of these micro-regions,
by grouping together ... Gijou valley operation, carried out in the second ...
http://www.rural-europe.aeidl.be/dossier_p/en/actions/M02EN....
More Results From: www.rural-europe.aeidl.be


EkoList Online - English Service
... to a recent opinion survey carried out by RCA Research. The ... are usually large micro-regions,
in the Czech Republic ... ago. They filed an action against a then ...
http://ekolist.cz/toASCII/english/
More Results From: ekolist.cz




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min
  -> Gracias, Estel377

agree  LoreAC
3 days22 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
micro regions


Explanation:
I am sure this goes along with micro-finance, the latest trend in developmental economics and efforts in developed countries to "help" the most poor...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Your explanation was very precise. Thanks for your kind help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro regions


Explanation:
ou micro-regions


    Reference: http://www.wkkf.org/LAC/English/CompClusters.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309